STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,413 this week

Kate Adie


Kate Adie was born on September 19, 1945 in Sunderland, Tyne-and-Wear, England as Kathryn Adie. She is a writer, known for University Challenge (1962), Women of World War One (2014) and Panorama (1953). See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 345 people
created 17 Jan 2018
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kate Adie's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2005-2006)
Panorama Herself - Reporter
(1981-1988)
Nine O'Clock News Herself - War reporter
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 Women of World War One (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kate Adie OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2018 Queen's Birthday Honours List for her services to Media. She is a journalist and radio presenter in Dorset, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed