No photo available. Represent Phil Niekro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 302 this week

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro was born on April 1, 1939 in Blaine, Ohio, USA as Philip Henry Niekro. He is an actor, known for 1969 National League Championship Series (1969), 1982 National League Championship Series (1982) and Knuckleball! (2012). See full bio »

A Guide to the Films of Rian Johnson

From Brick to Knives Out, we explore the unique cinematic stylings of director Rian Johnson.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Star Chamber
Fri, Dec 06 3:55 AM PST on 5MAX (554)
The Star Chamber
Fri, Dec 13 4:10 AM PST on ACMAX (552)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Niekro's work have you seen?

Known For

1969 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(1969)
1982 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
(1982)
Knuckleball! Thanks
(2012)
1969 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Pitcher
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1983 The Star Chamber
Baseball Game Pitcher (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2012 Knuckleball! (Documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2013 60 Minutes Sports (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Former Baseball Pitcher (segment "Anatomy of a Nasty Pitch")
- Dark Horse/Anatomy of a Nasty Pitch/Darts Wonderland (2013) ... Himself - Former Baseball Pitcher (segment "Anatomy of a Nasty Pitch")
 2012 Knuckleball! (Documentary)
Himself - Knuckleball Pitcher, 1964-87
 2008 2008 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pre-Game Hall of Fame Ceremony
 2006 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 July 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2003 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 July 2003 (2003) ... Himself
 2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Ball Four (2002) ... Himself
 1984 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 June 1984 (1984) ... Himself
 1982 1982 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
- Game 2 (1982) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
 1978 1978 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Pitcher
 1969 1969 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
- Game 1 (1969) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pitcher
 1969 1969 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Pitcher
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Greatest Non-World Series Players (2011) ... Himself
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Major League career spanned 24 seasons See more »

Nickname:

Knucksie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed