No photo available. Represent Richard Perle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 803,828 this week

Richard Perle

Richard Perle was born on September 16, 1941 in New York City, New York, USA. He has been married to Leslie Joan Barr since July 31, 1977. They have one child. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Tear Down These Walls (S1, Ep5)
Mon, Jan 27 5:00 PM PST on NGCP (091)
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Super Power (S1, Ep6)
Mon, Jan 27 6:00 PM PST on NGCP (091)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Perle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear Himself / Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense 1981-87
(2004)
Nova Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs
(1983)
This Week Himself
(1990)
Panorama Himself
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (30 credits)
 2013 The '80s: The Decade That Made Us (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense: 1981-1987
- Super Power (2013) ... Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense: 1981-1987 (uncredited)
- Tear Down These Walls (2013) ... Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense: 1981-1987
 2011 My Favorite Neoconservative (Documentary)
Himself
 2011 Question Time (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 September 2011 (2011) ... Himself
 2010 José María Aznar. Una batalla inacabada (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2009 Ronald Reagan: Rendezvous with Destiny (Documentary)
Himself
 2008 Henry Kissinger: Secrets of a Superpower (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2008 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Chairman, DoD Policy Board, 2001-2003
- Bush's War: Part I (2008) ... Himself - Chairman, DoD Policy Board, 2001-2003
 2008 DR2 tema: Året der kommer (TV Special)
Himself
 2007 America at a Crossroads (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2005 Real Time with Bill Maher (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.7 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 Why We Fight (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 Dags dato (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Viceforsvarsminister, USA
- Iraks første frie valg (2005) ... Himself - Viceforsvarsminister, USA
 2001-2005 Jonathan Dimbleby (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 30 January 2005 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode dated 28 March 2004 (2004) ... Himself
- Episode dated 26 October 2003 (2003) ... Himself
- Showdown in Iraq (2003) ... Himself
- Episode dated 23 February 2003 (2003) ... Himself
 2003-2005 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest / Himself
- Episode dated 19 January 2005 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode dated 24 March 2004 (2004) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 5 February 2003 (2003) ... Himself - Guest
 2004 The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself / Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense 1981-87
- The Shadows in the Cave (2004) ... Himself
- The Phantom Victory (2004) ... Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense 1981-87
 2004 The 7.30 Report (TV Series)
Himself - US Defence Policy Board
- Episode dated 16 November 2004 (2004) ... Himself - US Defence Policy Board
 2004 Citizen Black (Documentary)
Himself
 2004 The World According to Bush (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 Europe & USA: Behind the Scenes of a Political Rupture (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (TV Series)
Himself
- Richard Perle (2004) ... Himself
 2002 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Defense Policy Board (segment "It Pays to Advertise?")
- Buddy/Life Goes on Girl/It Pays to Advertise? (2002) ... Himself - Defense Policy Board (segment "It Pays to Advertise?")
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Freeze (1998) ... Himself
 1994 Think Tank with Ben Wattenberg (TV Series)
Himself
- Defusing the Korean bomb (1994) ... Himself
- Does Clinton have foreign policy? (1994) ... Himself
 1990 This Week (TV Series)
Himself
- When Iraq Has the Bomb! (1990) ... Himself
 1989 After Dark (TV Series)
 1987 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Uncertain Summit (1987) ... Himself
 1986 TV Eye (TV Series)
Himself
- Uncle Sam's Law (1986) ... Himself
 1983 Nova (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs
- Nuclear Strategy for Beginners (1983) ... Himself - Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former Reagan assistant secretary of defense (1981-1987).

Nickname:

The Prince of Darkness

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed