Michaël R. Roskam


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,542 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Michaël R. Roskam was born on October 9, 1972 in Sint-Truiden, Flanders, Belgium as Michaël Reynders. He is a director and producer, known for The Drop (2014), Bullhead (2011) and Racer and the Jailbird (2017). See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 17 Jan 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Jul 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michaël R. Roskam's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Drop Director
(2014)
Bullhead Director
(2011)
(2017)
Carlo Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2019 Een verkeerde toekomst (Short)
 2016 Berlin Station (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2014 The Drop
 2011 Bullhead
 2005 The One Thing to Do (Short)
 2005 Selected Shorts #1 (Video)
 2004 Carlo (Short)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael R. Roskam

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He attended the 'St. Lukas Academy of Fine Arts' in Brussels, where he studied painting and contemporary art, and the 'Maurits Binger Film Institute' in Amsterdam where he received in 2005 his master's degree in script writing and development. See more »

Trademark:

Often directs crime dramas See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed