No photo available. Represent Cleveland Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 314,231 this week

Cleveland Williams (I) (1933–1999)

Cleveland Williams was born on June 30, 1933 in Griffin, Georgia, USA. He was an actor, known for America's Musical Theater (1985), Wednesday Night Fights (1955) and Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion (1995). He died on September 3, 1999 in Houston, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Houston, Texas, USA

Superhero Tips Prepped Jurnee Smollett for 'Birds of Prey'

The latest actress to portray Black Canary took superhero tips from some seasoned pros.

Discover what Will and Margot said

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Pariah: The Lives and Deaths of Sonny Liston
Sun, Feb 23 5:40 AM PST on SHOWX (583)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cleveland Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1986 America's Musical Theater (TV Series)
Luddud
- Treemonisha (1986) ... Luddud
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1996 Muhammad Ali: The Whole Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1995 Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1959 Wednesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 April 1959 (1959) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2019 Pariah: The Lives and Deaths of Sonny Liston (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2016 Muhammad Ali: The Greatest (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2008 Tyson (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1980 Jolly Joker (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Himself
 1970 a.k.a. Cassius Clay (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was undefeated in his first 27 fights, 25 by knockout. See more »

Nickname:

Big Cat

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed