No photo available. Represent Martha Sigall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,002 this week

Martha Sigall (1917–2014)

Martha Sigall was born on April 17, 1917 in Rochester, New York, USA as Martha Goldman. She is known for her work on Animalympics (1980), Cathy's Last Resort (1988) and This Is America, Charlie Brown (1988). She was married to Sol Sigall. She died on December 13, 2014 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martha Sigall's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Animalympics Animation Department
(1980)
Cathy's Last Resort Animation Department
(1988)
This Is America, Charlie Brown Animation Department
(1989)
Snoopy: The Musical Animation Department
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (50 credits)
 1948 Mouse Cleaning (Short) (ink and paint - uncredited)
 1947 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse (Short) (ink and paint - uncredited)
 1945 Flirty Birdy (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1944 Buckaroo Bugs (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1944 The Weakly Reporter (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1944 Hell-Bent for Election (Short) (ink and paint - uncredited)
 1943 Falling Hare (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1943 The Aristo-Cat (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1943 The Unbearable Bear (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1943 Super-Rabbit (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1942 Case of the Missing Hare (Short) (ink and paint - uncredited)
 1942 Foney Fables (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1942 Double Chaser (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1942 Hold the Lion, Please (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1942 The Wabbit Who Came to Supper (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 Wabbit Twouble (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 Rookie Revue (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 Notes to You (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 We, the Animals - Squeak! (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 The Heckling Hare (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 Tortoise Beats Hare (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1941 Elmer's Pet Rabbit (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 Shop Look & Listen (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 Bedtime for Sniffles (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 Wacky Wildlife (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 A Wild Hare (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 Little Blabbermouse (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1940 Confederate Honey (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Fagin's Freshman (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Fresh Fish (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Dangerous Dan McFoo (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Old Glory (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Daffy Duck and the Dinosaur (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1939 Robin Hood Makes Good (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1938 Porky in Egypt (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1938 A-Lad-In Bagdad (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1938 The Isle of Pingo Pongo (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1938 Jungle Jitters (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1938 Daffy Duck & Egghead (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1937 September in the Rain (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1937 Speaking of the Weather (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1937 Sweet Sioux (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Don't Look Now (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Boulevardier from the Bronx (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Milk and Money (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Toy Town Hall (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Porky's Moving Day (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 At Your Service Madame (Short) (painter - uncredited)
 1936 Porky's Poultry Plant (Short) (painter - uncredited)
Show Show Animation department (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of "Living Life Inside the Lines: Tales from the Golden Age of Animation" (University Press of Mississippi, 2005) with a forward by film historian Jerry Beck. See more »

Alternate Names:

Martha Seigal | Martha Sigal
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed