Emmett Till (1941–1955)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54,046 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Emmett Louis Till was born on July 25, 1941 in Chicago, Illinois to Louis and Mamie Till. When Emmett was four, he and his mother got word that his father, a soldier stationed in Italy during World War II, had been executed by the government (it wasn't revealed until many years later that his father was convicted by a court martial of the rape and... See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emmett Till's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
 2019 The Black Godfather (Documentary)
Himself
 2019 ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2016 August 28th (Documentary short)
Himself
 2014 CNN Newsroom (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2013 Civil Right Movement Road Trip (TV Mini-Series documentary)
as Emmett Louis Till
- Civil Rights Memorial, Montgomery Alabama (2013) ... as Emmett Louis Till
 2010 DuSable to Obama: Chicago's Black Metropolis (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2009 Soundtrack for a Revolution (Documentary)
Emmett Till
 2005 Faces in the Water: The Martyrs of Civil Rights Memorial (Documentary short)
Emmett Till
 2005 The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till (Documentary)
Himself
 2004 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Victim (segment "The Murder of Emmett Till")
- The Murder of Emmett Till/Jon Stewart (2004) ... Himself - Victim (segment "The Murder of Emmett Till")
 2003 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Murder of Emmett Till (2003) ... Himself
 2000 Civil Rights Martyrs: Free at Last (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1992 The Oprah Winfrey Show (TV Series)
Emmett Till
 1987 Eyes on the Prize (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Awakenings: 1954-1956 (1987) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1976, a statue was unveiled in Denver (and had since moved to Pueblo, Colorado) featuring Emmett Till with Martin Luther King Jr. See more »

Nickname:

Bobo

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed