No photo available. Represent Sami Yaffa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 290,214 this week

Sami Yaffa

Sami Yaffa was born on September 4, 1963 in Espoo, Finland as Sami Takamäki. He is known for his work on The 'Burbs (1989), Kick-Ass (2010) and The Three Stooges (2012). He has been married to Meeri Koutaniemi since September 9, 2017. See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sami Yaffa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The 'Burbs Soundtrack
(1989)
Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)
The Three Stooges Soundtrack
(2012)
6 Bullets to Hell Music Department
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014-2018 Sami Yaffa - Sound Tracker (TV Series documentary) (writer - 20 episodes)
- Venäjä, Moskova (2018) ... (writer)
- Venäjä, Pietari (2018) ... (writer)
- Japani (2018) ... (writer)
- Israel ja Palestiina (2018) ... (writer)
- Irlanti (2018) ... (writer)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

The New York City Dolls | Hanoi Rocks | Sammi Yaffa | Sammy Yaffa | Sam Yaffa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of musician Jone Takamäki.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed