No photo available. Represent Joe Henderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 143,956 this week

Joe Henderson (XIII) (1920–1980)

Joe Henderson was born on May 2, 1920 in Glasgow, Scotland. He died on May 4, 1980 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in London, England, UK

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Henderson's work have you seen?
3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Jazz Boat Soundtrack
(1960)
The Gay Dog Himself - Pianist
(1954)
Idol on Parade Soundtrack
(1959)
A Christmas Tale Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
 2008 A Christmas Tale (performer: "Lotus Blossom")
 1969 Jazz Scene at the Ronnie Scott Club (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ronnie Scott and the Band (1969) ... (writer: "Recorda Me", "The Kicker")
 1966 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.15 (1966) ... (music: "Flirtation Waltz" - uncredited)
 1960 Let's Get Married (writer: "Confessions")
 1960 Jazz Boat (lyrics: "Jazz Boat", "Someone To Love", "I Wanna Jive Tonight", "Take It Easy") / (music: "Jazz Boat", "Someone To Love", "I Wanna Jive Tonight", "Take It Easy")
 1959 Idol on Parade ("Idle Rock-A-Boogie", "Sat'day Night Rock-A-Boogie")
 1958 Desert Patrol (music: "What a Day We Will Have" - uncredited)
 1958 The Man Inside (writer: "Trudie")
 1958 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Ginger Rogers, Tony Bennett, Buddy Hackett (1958) ... (music: "Why Don't They Understand")
 1958 The Big Record (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.17 (1958) ... (music: "Why Don't They Understand" - uncredited)
 1954 The Gay Dog (writer: "A Long Way To Go")
 1952 Made in Heaven (writer: "Made in Heaven" - uncredited)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe 'Mr Piano' Henderson | Joe 'Mr. Piano' Henderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professional pianist, who helped launch, and also had a relationship with Petula Clark.

Nickname:

Mr. Piano

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed