James Foley (VIII) (1973–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 107,463 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
James Foley was born on October 18, 1973 in Evanston, Illinois, USA as James Wright Foley. He is known for his work on Jim: The James Foley Story (2016), E-Team (2014) and Four Days in Chicago (2013). He died on August 19, 2014 in Ar-Raqqah, Syria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 40) in Ar-Raqqah, Syria
1 video »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 24 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Foley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jim: The James Foley Story Cinematographer
(2016)
E-Team Cinematographer
(2014)
Four Days in Chicago Camera and Electrical Department
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
 2016 Jim: The James Foley Story (Documentary)
 2014 E-Team (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 2013 Four Days in Chicago (Documentary) (additional photography)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2013 Four Days in Chicago (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
 2017 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - ISIS Hostage (segment "The Hostage Policy")
- The Hostage Policy/Out of Darkness/Enemy of the State (2017) ... Himself - ISIS Hostage (segment "The Hostage Policy")
- The Hostage Policy/The Coming Swarm/The Hunt for Planet Nine (2017) ... Himself - ISIS Hostage (segment "The Hostage Policy")
 2016 Democracy Now! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 January 2016 (2016) ... Himself
 2016 Jim: The James Foley Story (Documentary)
Himself
 2015 BBC News 8pm Summary (TV Series short)
Himself - Journalist
- Episode dated 12 May 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Journalist
 2015 Markus Lanz (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.95 (2015) ... Himself
 2015 CNN NewsCenter (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- IS Power and Terror (2015) ... Himself
 2015 Hart aber fair (TV Series)
Himself - Journalist
- Terrorangst in Deutschland - wie nah ist die Gefahr? (2015) ... Himself - Journalist
 2015 RTL Nachtjournal (TV Series)
Himself - Journalist
- Interview mit deutschen IS Kämpfer im Irak (2015) ... Himself - Journalist
 2014 History (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Freelance Journalist
- Deutsche Reporter an der Front (2014) ... Himself - Freelance Journalist
 2014 CNN Newsroom (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 16 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself
- Episode dated 8 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2013 Im Sog der Salafisten (TV Movie documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Brainiac See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed