The Honor System (1917)

A man is convicted unjustly of a crime and then subjected to inhumane torment in the Yuma Territorial Prison in the Arizona Territory, run by corrupt administrators.

Director:

Raoul Walsh (as R.A. Walsh)

Writers:

Hettie Grey Baker (titles) (as Hettie Gray Baker), Raoul Walsh (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Milton Sills ... Joseph Stanton
Cora Drew ... His Mother (as Mrs. Cora Drew)
James A. Marcus James A. Marcus ... Gov. John Hunter
Arthur Mackley ... Steven Holt
Miriam Cooper ... Edith
George Walsh ... Jack Taylor
Charles Clary ... Crales Harrington
Gladys Brockwell ... Trixie Bennnett
Roy Rice Roy Rice ... 'Three-Fingered' Louis
Pomeroy Cannon Pomeroy Cannon ... James Phelan (as Pomeroy J. Cannon)
Johnny Reese Johnny Reese ... Mugsey
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: George Walsh, James A. Marcus, William Bailey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Miriam Cooper, Ralph Lewis, Charles Clary
Serenade (1921)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Miriam Cooper, George Walsh, Rosita Marstini
The Conqueror (1917)
Biography | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The life of Sam Houston, soldier, statesman, patriot and one of the founders of the Republic of Texas, is depicted.

Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: William Farnum, Jewel Carmen, Charles Clary
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young bank clerk wants to marry her, but Nell Fanshawe decides that soda clerk John Stanley is the one for her. Because John does not have enough money to marry, however, Nell encourages ... See full summary »

Director: Robert G. Vignola
Stars: Vivian Martin, Ralph Graves, Lee Phelps
The Moral Law (1918)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Bertram Bracken
Stars: Gladys Brockwell, Rosita Marstini, Joseph Singleton
Betrayed (1917)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When notorious bandit Leopoldo Juarez takes refuge in her house, pretty young Mexican girl Carmelita finds herself falling for him, and arranges to meet him at a nearby brook, but falls ... See full summary »

Director: Raoul Walsh
Stars: Miriam Cooper, James A. Marcus, Hobart Bosworth

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Joseph Stanton found guilty of murder for killing a man in self-defense, is sentenced to life imprisonment. Stanton is enabled to send a plea to the governor asking him to investigate the deplorable conditions in the prison, and the governor institutes legislation establishing the honor system in the prison and improving the living conditions. This does not please Senator Harrington, a deceitful politician who refuses to pardon Stanton in spite of the counsel of officials. Harrington agrees to give Stanton three days leave from prison, however, on the condition that if he fails to return on time, the honor system shall be abolished. Harrington schemes to kidnap Stanton and hold him until after the deadline, but Stanton escapes in time to save the system. The senator is then exposed and sent to jail, Stanton, his innocence established, is free to marry the warden's daughter Edith. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

THE GREATEST HUMAN STORY EVER TOLD! (Print Ad- Pittsburgh Press, ((Pittsburgh Penna.)) 5 December 1916) See more »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is listed in the American Silent Feature Film Database as lost. See more »

Connections

Featured in The Men Who Made the Movies: Raoul Walsh (1973) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

12 February 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Il metodo dell'onore See more »

Filming Locations:

Inglewood, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed