7.1/10
10
0 user 1 critic

The Desert Flower (1925)

Director:

Irving Cummings

Writers:

June Mathis, Don Mullaly (play) (as Don Mullally)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Colleen Moore ... Maggie Fortune
Lloyd Hughes ... Rance Conway
Kate Price ... Mrs. McQuade
Gino Corrado ... José Lee (as Geno Corrado)
Fred Warren Fred Warren ... Dizzy
Frank Brownlee ... Mike Dyer
Isabelle Keith ... Inga Hulverson
Anna Mae Walthall Anna Mae Walthall ... Flozella (as Anna May Walthall)
William Bailey ... Jack Royal (as William Norton Bailey)
Monte Collins Monte Collins ... Mr. McQuade
Ena Gregory ... Fay Knight
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary Louise Miller Mary Louise Miller ... Baby Gwen
Learn more

More Like This 

Desert Flower (2009)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Waris Dirie, born 1965 in Somalia, flees at 13 when sold as 4th wife. She's maid at the Somalian embassy in London, then McDonald's, where she's discovered and becomes int'l top model. 1997, she speaks up against female genital mutilation.

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Soraya Omar-Scego, Idriss Abdillahi Houfaneh, Awa Saïd Darar
Lilac Time (1928)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

All of those handsome young men in their flying machines are billeted in a field next to the Widow Berthelot's farmhouse in France. Her daughter Jeannine is curious about the young men ... See full summary »

Directors: George Fitzmaurice, Frank Lloyd
Stars: Colleen Moore, Gary Cooper, Eugenie Besserer
Why Be Good? (1929)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A flapper with a dubious reputation enjoys a vivacious night of dancing and finds herself romantically linked to her boss.

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Colleen Moore, Neil Hamilton, Bodil Rosing
Synthetic Sin (1929)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Famed playwright Donald latest work flopped because fiancée Betty is too unsophisticated to play the lead. It's time for the flower of Magnolia Gap, Virginia, to get to Gotham for some ... See full summary »

Director: William A. Seiter
Stars: Colleen Moore, Antonio Moreno, Edythe Chapman
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A telephone operator at an opulent hotel falls in love with a young man who turns out to be a rich oil millionaire.

Director: Alfred Santell
Stars: Colleen Moore, Jack Mulhall, Sam Hardy
Oh Kay! (1928)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A silent film version of the famed Gershwin musical.

Director: Mervyn LeRoy
Stars: Colleen Moore, Lawrence Gray, Alan Hale
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Millard Webb
Stars: Colleen Moore, Donald Reed, Claude Gillingwater
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Oh, Boy! Colleen's best-just full of fun and pep and laughs and thrills. A desert wildflower is she, who tames the bad men until love tames her own fiery heart! (Print Ad-Twin City Review, ((Champaign, Ills.)) 21 August 1925)

Genres:

Western

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Colleen suffered a broken collar bone while filming a scene with a railroad handcart. Her mother Agnes rushed to the desert location, where outdoor scenes of The Desert Flower were filmed, in order to nurse her daughter back to health. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 June 1925 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Das Mädchen aus dem Goldland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed