6.1/10
17

West of Carson City (1940)

When a gold strike turns a ghost town into a boom town, Gorman arrives to open his crooked gambling hall and Judge Harkins arrives to bring law and order. Jim Bannister is aiding the Judge ... See full summary »

Director:

Ray Taylor

Writers:

Milton Raison (story), Milton Raison (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Johnny Mack Brown ... Jim Bannister
Bob Baker ... Nevada
Fuzzy Knight ... Banjo
Peggy Moran ... Millie Harkins
Harry Woods ... Mack Gorman
Robert Homans ... Judge Harkins
Al K. Hall Al K. Hall ... Lem Howard (as Al Hall)
Roy Barcroft ... Bill Tompkins
Charles King ... Henchman Drag
Frank Mitchell ... Henchman Breed
Edmund Cobb ... Stagedriver Sleepy (as Eddie Cobb)
Jack Roper Jack Roper ... Henchman Larkin
Ted Wells ... Slim, Circle X Cowhand
Jack Shannon Jack Shannon ... Cowhand Pete
Four Singing Notables Four Singing Notables ... Singing Cowhands
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A newspaper editor stumbles upon an irrigation project swindle.

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Bob Baker, Fuzzy Knight
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When Sam Osborne, owner of the Circle S Ranch, is killed by cattle rustler Bo Gillman, the outlaw is advised by crooked attorney Virgil Parker to report the "mysterious" killing to ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Fuzzy Knight, Nell O'Day
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man impersonates his double to clear himself of a murder conviction.

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: Buck Jones, Muriel Evans, Harvey Clark
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Oklahoma Raiders is yet one more Betty Burbridge re-working of an original Bennett Cohen story ("Come on Danger,1932", "The Renegade Ranger, 1938", "Come On Danger, 1942" and "Alias Billy ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Tex Ritter, Fuzzy Knight, Dennis Moore
The Wall (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Teens in a Turkish prison struggle to survive under hideous conditions. Made by dying Yilmaz Guney in France, after he escaped from a Turkish prison, enabling him to accept his award at ... See full summary »

Director: Yilmaz Güney
Stars: Tuncel Kurtiz, Ayse Emel Mesci Kuray, Malik Berrichi
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Canadian Mountie goes undercover to catch his brother's killers.

Director: Nick Grinde
Stars: Buck Jones, Lona Andre, Fred Kohler
Action | Adventure | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A cowboy arrives in a town, and is immediately mistaken for his twin brother who is wanted for murder

Director: Ray Taylor
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, Bob Baker, Fuzzy Knight
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Former Texas Rangers Sam Ward and Logan Keliher become enemies when Sam turns bank robber and Logan marries Sam's ex-wife.

Director: R.G. Springsteen
Stars: Audie Murphy, Darren McGavin, Ruta Lee
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A documentary that resurrects the buried history of the outrageous, often brilliant women who founded the modern women's movement from 1966 to 1971.

Director: Mary Dore
Stars: Chude Pamela Allen, Alta, Judith Arcana
Gabrielle (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The marriage between Gabrielle and Jean begins to fray after the discovery of a letter that belongs to Gabrielle.

Director: Patrice Chéreau
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Pascal Greggory, Claudia Coli
Documentary | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Mike Birbiglia tells the touching story of his believing and disbelieving in love.

Director: Seth Barrish
Stars: Mike Birbiglia
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Wyatt Earp cleans up Tombstone and faces the Clanton gang at the O.K. Corral.

Director: William C. McGann
Stars: Richard Dix, Kent Taylor, Edgar Buchanan
Edit

Storyline

When a gold strike turns a ghost town into a boom town, Gorman arrives to open his crooked gambling hall and Judge Harkins arrives to bring law and order. Jim Bannister is aiding the Judge by bringing in Gorman's outlaws and to lure Jim into a trap, Gorman's men kidnap the Judge and his daughter for bait. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A tornado of terror...that whirled into dangerous desperados...and swept them over the border! See more »


Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Let's Go
Written by Milton Rosen and Everett Carter
Sung by Bob Baker, Fuzzy Knight and The Notables
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 January 1940 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Cidade Maldita See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universal Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Mirrophonic Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed