Twilight on the Prairie (1944)

Approved | | Musical, Western | May 1944 (USA)
The Buckaroos, cowboy musicians, are forced down at Little Lip, Texas, while flying to Hollywood to make their first movie. Band members Bucky, Phil, Jack, Chuck and Ginger find a "no ... See full summary »

Director:

Jean Yarbrough

Writers:

Warren Wilson (story), Clyde Bruckman (screenplay)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Johnny Downs ... Bucky
Vivian Austin ... Sally Barton
Leon Errol ... Cactus (Ranch Foreman)
Connie Haines ... Ginger
Eddie Quillan ... Phil
Milburn Stone ... Gainsworth
Jimmie Dodd ... Chuck
Olin Howland ... Jed (as Olin Howlin)
Perc Launders Perc Launders ... Hank
Foy Willing Foy Willing ... Foy Willing
Riders of the Purple Sage Riders of the Purple Sage ... Foy Willing Band
Jack Teagarden ... Jack Teagarden
Jack Teagarden's Orchestra Jack Teagarden's Orchestra ... Teagarden's Orchestra
Dennis Moore ... Jason
Ralph Peters ... Texas Bill
Edit

Storyline

The Buckaroos, cowboy musicians, are forced down at Little Lip, Texas, while flying to Hollywood to make their first movie. Band members Bucky, Phil, Jack, Chuck and Ginger find a "no vacancy" sign at the hotel. A sudden mining boom has exploded the population and, in fact, lured the local cowhands to the mines, leaving the Bar-B ranch foreman, Cactus, short-handed and short-tempered. Desperate for a place to sleep, the Buckaroos check their instruments and sign on as Bar-B ranch hands, planning to resign the next morning. They find the Bar-B owned by Sally Barton. Their true identity is discovered and the town telegrapher tells the world that the Bucharoos are doing their war bit by helping out with the harvest. When Hollywood calls, and Bucky and his pals leave, Sally thinks Bucky used the Bar-B and her to gain publicity. But Bucky talks the producer into shooting the picture at the ranch so the harvest can be completed, and he and Sally are reconciled. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical | Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

For the record: Acme Films was not the distributor of Universal films in the Philippines The distributor of Univeral movie in the Philippines was...Universal Pictures Corporation of Far East. It's address was 419 Ronquille Street, P.O 1157, Manila, P.I. Acme Films was the Phillipines distributors for Republic Pictures Corporation films. From 1942 through 1945 both companies had suspended operations. See more »

Soundtracks

No Letter Today
Written by Frankie Brown
Performed by Foy Willing and the Riders of the Purple Sage
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

May 1944 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Prairie Buckaroos See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Universal Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed