6.8/10
252

Il medico dei pazzi (1954)

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Director:

Mario Mattoli

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Toto in Color (1952)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A musician, Antonio Scannagatti (Totò), hopes to sell his composition , ''Epopea italiana'', to Tiscordi one of the most important Italian impresarios.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Isa Barzizza, Fulvia Franco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

These are the years of the Second World War, and Toto is imprisoned in a concentration camp, suffering the harassment of Colonel Hammler, a Nazi cruel and despotic.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The mobster Pep le Mok dies during a shootout with the police. His gang decide that his successor will be a relative of his from Naples: Antonio Lumaconi, a street musician.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Gianna Maria Canale, Carla Calò
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Felice Sciosciammocca
Franca Marzi Franca Marzi ... La moglie di Cristaldi
Aldo Giuffrè ... Ciccillo
Vittoria Crispo Vittoria Crispo ... Amalia
Carlo Ninchi ... L'attore
Tecla Scarano Tecla Scarano ... La moglie di Felice
Nerio Bernardi ... Il colonello
Giacomo Furia Giacomo Furia ... Michele
Nora Ricci ... La figlia di Amalia
Anna Campori Anna Campori ... Una signora
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Cristaldi
Amedeo Girardi Amedeo Girardi ... (as Amedeo Girard)
Ugo D'Alessio Ugo D'Alessio
Rosita Pisano Rosita Pisano
Pupella Maggio Pupella Maggio
Edit

Storyline

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

31 March 1956 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

A bolond-gyógyász See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Ponti See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Ferraniacolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 17230 delivered on 8-9-1954. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed