7.1/10
108

The Fair (1960)

Kirmes (original title)
At the end of WWII a soldier who had often been ordered to execute women and children deserts and tries to find a hiding place in his native village. Almost immediately the entire village ... See full summary »

Director:

Wolfgang Staudte

Writers:

Claus Hubalek (story), Wolfgang Staudte
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Sniper (1952)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A sniper kills young brunettes as the police attempt to grapple with the psychology of the unknown assailant.

Director: Edward Dmytryk
Stars: Arthur Franz, Adolphe Menjou, Gerald Mohr
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After returning from a concentration camp, Susanne finds an ex-soldier living in her apartment. Together the two try to move past their experiences during WWII.

Director: Wolfgang Staudte
Stars: Hildegard Knef, Elly Burgmer, Erna Sellmer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

What is faith and religion to Russians after the fall of communism? We get the insight into the Russian Orthodox church as well as different folk and shamanic beliefs.

Director: Werner Herzog
Stars: Werner Herzog, Anna Hitch, Vissarion
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The dangerous violent criminal Willy Jensen flees from a prison in Hamburg and seeks shelter at his brother Heinz' apartment. Heinz, an honest taxi-driver, believes in his innocence and ... See full summary »

Director: Wolfgang Staudte
Stars: Horst Frank, Christiane Krüger, Heinz Reincke
La Flor (2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A film in six episodes, connected by the same four actresses, full of various subplots that play with narrative and different cinematic genres , everything structured in an unusual way.

Director: Mariano Llinás
Stars: Elisa Carricajo, Valeria Correa, Pilar Gamboa
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Rüdiger Suchsland examines German cinema from 1933, when the Nazis came into power, until 1945 when the Third Reich collapsed.

Director: Rüdiger Suchsland
Stars: Rüdiger Suchsland, Rike Schmid, Hans Henrik Wöhler
The Men (1950)
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A paralyzed war vet tries to adjust to the world without the use of his limbs.

Director: Fred Zinnemann
Stars: Marlon Brando, Teresa Wright, Everett Sloane
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Juliette Mayniel ... Annette
Götz George ... Robert Mertens
Hans Mahnke Hans Mahnke ... Paul Mertens
Wolfgang Reichmann ... Georg Höchert
Manja Behrens Manja Behrens ... Martha Mertens
Fritz Schmiedel Fritz Schmiedel ... Priest
Erica Schramm Erica Schramm ... Eva Schumann
Elisabeth Goebel Elisabeth Goebel ... Wirtin Balthausen
Benno Hoffmann Benno Hoffmann ... Wirt Balthausen
Irmgard Kleber Irmgard Kleber ... Else Mertens
Hansi Jochmann ... Erika
Solveig Loevel Solveig Loevel ... Gertrud
Rudolf Birkemeyer Rudolf Birkemeyer ... Hauptmann Menzel
Raidar Müller-Elmau Raidar Müller-Elmau ... Leutnant Wandray (as Raidar Müller)
Horst Niendorf Horst Niendorf ... Soldat
Edit

Storyline

At the end of WWII a soldier who had often been ordered to execute women and children deserts and tries to find a hiding place in his native village. Almost immediately the entire village is evacuated, except the deserter and a French girl who is a compulsive worker. Believing that the Nazi regime has gone forever they tear down all Nazi placards. The girl also steals civil cloths for the soldier from her employer. But on the next day the Nazis are back and determined to find the person(s) who took away the placards. The employer dares not report the girl for fear that he would also be punished. When the deserter understands that there is no refuge and that his parents and younger sister will be murdered if the Nazis find him, he shoots himself. - 15 years later when a short-time fun-fair is built the deserter's corpse turns up. But even his parents prefer to "forget" what happened and to let the corpse remain "unidentified". Written by Max Scharnberg, Stockholm, Sweden

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany | France

Language:

German

Release Date:

26 July 1961 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Death Carousel See more »

Filming Locations:

Harz, Lower Saxony, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed