7.1/10
202
1 user 4 critic

The Man with the Balloons (1968)

L'uomo dei cinque palloni (original title)
Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Director:

Marco Ferreri
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A forty-year-old employee marries a seemingly quiet girl who turns into a mantis after the wedding.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Walter Giller
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man decides to cook for himself, but finds the revolver of John Dillinger hidden in his kitchen instead.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Anita Pallenberg, Gino Lavagetto
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of men go to a villa in the French countryside where they resolve to eat themselves to death.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Michel Piccoli, Philippe Noiret
The Ape Woman (1964)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A modest Neapolitan man meets a young woman with excessive hairiness. He exhibits her at fairs and marries her.It is after marriage that he receives a tempting offer from a French manager.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Annie Girardot, Achille Majeroni
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A highly stylized surreal farce about the events leading up to Custer's Last Stand anachronistically reenacted in an urban renewal area in modern Paris.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Andrea Artust begins to have doubts about the loyalty of his beautiful wife . When doubt becomes an obsession , his behavior becomes completely crazy , stalking her relentlessly.

Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi, Bernard Blier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A comedy divided into four episodes.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Shirley Anne Field, Alexandra Stewart
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gerard and his 9-month-old son have been left by his wife for feminist reasons. The custody of his son is being threatened by his next romance.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Ornella Muti, Michel Piccoli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When a brothel closes because of new laws, four of the prostitutes decide to go into business running a restaurant. They discover they cannot escape their past.

Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Simone Signoret, Marcello Mastroianni, Sandra Milo
I Love You (1986)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Michel is a bored lonely cheap-thrills-seeker. Everything changes when he finds an unusual bobble head doll in the shape of a pretty woman that can say "I love you" and falls in love with it to the point of obsession.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Eddy Mitchell, Flora Barillaro
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marcello Mastroianni ... Mario Fuggetta
Catherine Spaak ... Giovanna
Ugo Tognazzi ... Man With Car
William Berger ... Benny, a neighbor
Sarah Ross Sarah Ross ... (as Sonja Romanoff)
Antonio Altoviti Antonio Altoviti
Charlotte Folcher Charlotte Folcher
Gian Luigi Polidoro Gian Luigi Polidoro ... (as Igi Polidoro)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ennio Balbo Ennio Balbo
Penny Brown
Marco Ferreri ... Uomo in alimentare
Edit

Storyline

Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

italy | See All (1) »

Taglines:

A balloon is like virtue - any moment it can go BANG!

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

2 July 1969 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Man with the Balloons See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Alternate Versions

1968 expanded version of "L'uomo dei cinque palloni" segment from the omnibus film "Oggi, domani, dopodomani" (1965). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed