6.4/10
63
1 user

Run, Cougar, Run (1972)

In Utah, the idyllic existence of a mountain lion family is threatened when tourists, bent on sport-hunting cougars, make their appearance.

Director:

Jerome Courtland
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A man seeking peace and quiet finds himself father to three bears.

Director: Bernard McEveety
Stars: Patrick Wayne, Chief Dan George, Andrew Duggan
Family | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A chemistry student invents a spray that makes its wearer invisible. A crook finds out about it, and plans to steal it for himself.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Kurt Russell, Cesar Romero, Joe Flynn
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A family leaves city life to take possession of a Wyoming ranch.

Director: Robert Totten
Stars: Steve Forrest, Vera Miles, Ron Howard
Comedy | Family | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

On the run from the Cavalry, a man tries to disappear while accompanied by two camels and a runaway boy. His escape is made harder when he meets a widow and her daughter who may turn him in.

Director: Bernard McEveety
Stars: James Garner, Vera Miles, Pat Hingle
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In this touching adventure, a remake of the popular 1940 film, two Georgia boys ignore their racial differences to team up and befriend a feral bird dog, whom they train to participate in a field trials.

Director: Vincent McEveety
Stars: Earl Holliman, Pat Crowley, Lew Ayres
Family | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When the owner of a Yorkshire coal-mine decides to mechanize to increase profits, the mine's pit ponies are scheduled to be destroyed. So, three children plan to steal them to keep them ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Jarrott
Stars: Alastair Sim, Peter Barkworth, Maurice Colbourne
Action | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

This saga of the old west involves twin brothers who compete for possession of a rickety cow town founded by their father while a crooked Mayor tries to put an end to the competitors so he can inherit the town himself.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Jim Dale, Darren McGavin, Karen Valentine
Family | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A suspected Western spy steals a secret microfilm from China and hides it in the skeleton of a museum dinosaur, prompting a frantic search for it by various interested parties.

Director: Robert Stevenson
Stars: Peter Ustinov, Helen Hayes, Derek Nimmo
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When a cougar raised by a group of loggers in the Pacific Northwest reverts to its natural instincts, the consequence could threaten its life.

Director: Winston Hibler
Stars: Ron Brown, Brian Russell, Linda Wallace
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When John Baxter inherits a ski resort in the Rocky Mountains, he quits his job in New York and moves the family west to run it. Only to find that the place is a wreck. But together they ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Tokar
Stars: Dean Jones, Nancy Olson, Harry Morgan
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1907, four explorers discover a lost colony of Vikings in the Arctic.

Director: Robert Stevenson
Stars: David Hartman, Donald Sinden, Jacques Marin
Family | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Actor Jack Albany, who plays gangsters on TV, is mistaken for notorious hit-man Ace, and is hired by mob boss Leo Smooth to pull a heist, but Jack must find a way out of it.

Director: Jerry Paris
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Edward G. Robinson, Dorothy Provine
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Stuart Whitman ... Hugh McRae
Frank Aletter ... Sam Davis
Lonny Chapman ... Harry Walker
Douglas Fowley ... Joe Bickley (as Douglas V. Fowley)
Harry Carey Jr. ... Barney
Alfonso Arau ... Etio
Ian Tyson Ian Tyson ... Himself (narrator)
Edit

Storyline

Utah's Redrock Mesa region is the setting for a cave-dwelling cougar family. Tragedy strikes when the male cougar is shot by a hunter, leaving Seeta, the mother, to provide for and raise her three cubs. These magnificent animals are captured splendidly as they experience growing up and learning to survive in an often harsh and dangerous environment. Contrary to accepted belief, Seeta encounters, and is befriended by, a gentle sheepherder (Arau), debunking the myth that cougars and humans can't co-exist. However, when the hunter returns, intent on tracking down the remainder of the family, Seeta and the shepherd's relationship is tested mightily.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Only the Man Who Walked With Lions Stood Between Seeta and the Hunters! See more »

Genres:

Drama | Family | Western

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

18 October 1972 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Seeta, the Mountain Lion See more »

Filming Locations:

Arches National Park, Utah, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Let Her Alone
Performed by Ian & Sylvia
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed