7.2/10
89
0 user 2 critic

Teresa the Thief (1973)

Teresa la ladra (original title)
Teresa Numa in Nardecchia, an orphan of a mother and daughter of a peasant and heartless Lazio peasant, then a war widow and a mother constantly looking for new jobs, she is often forced to steal in order to live.

Director:

Carlo Di Palma

Writers:

Dacia Maraini (novel), Agenore Incrocci (screenplay) (as Age) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Monica Vitti ... Teresa Numa
Stefano Satta Flores Stefano Satta Flores ... Ercoletto
Isa Danieli ... Dina
Carlo Delle Piane ... Occhilustri
Michele Placido ... Tonino Santità
Valeriano Vallone Valeriano Vallone ... Sisto
Luciana Turina Luciana Turina ... Gianna
Anna Bonaiuto
Geraldine Hooper Geraldine Hooper
Nazzareno Natale Nazzareno Natale ... Federico
Denise Péron
Fiorenzo Fiorentini ... Alvaro - Ciancastorta
Christian Aligny Christian Aligny ... (as Christian Alegny)
Roberto Borelli Roberto Borelli ... (as Roberto Borrelli)
Armando Brancia
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Tina is on trial for the murder of her lover, Gino. The violent nature of their relationship, revealed in the trial, seems to make obvious that she accidentally killed him during a fight. ... See full summary »

Director: Marcello Fondato
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Vittorio Gassman, Renato Pozzetto
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Romantic comedy-drama about a husband (Sordi) who is jealous of his wife's (Vitti) infatuation with a Professor.

Director: Alberto Sordi
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Monica Vitti, Silvano Tranquilli
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Two racy women decide to chuck their mundane lives and go on a wild adventure.

Director: Carlo Di Palma
Stars: Monica Vitti, Claudia Cardinale, Ninetto Davoli
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A three-way love affair in the Rome of the early seventies.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Monica Vitti, Giancarlo Giannini
La Tosca (1973)
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

To the St. Andrew's Church in Rome comes a fugitive - Cesare Angelotti, former consul, who was sentenced to death for taking a part in a conspiracy against tyranny that rules the country. ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Magni
Stars: Monica Vitti, Gigi Proietti, Umberto Orsini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Four episodes satirising modern marriages, and the lack of affection which leads to infidelity.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Elio Petri, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Fulvia Franco, John Phillip Law
Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Sicilian woman, "dishonored" by her lover, goes to England with a pistol intending to murder him.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Monica Vitti, Stanley Baker, Corin Redgrave
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Comedy set at the time of King Umberto I of Monza (Italy) about Maria Sarti, aka Ninì Tirabusciò, actress/singer who caused a scandal with her raunchy dancing.

Director: Marcello Fondato
Stars: Monica Vitti, Gastone Moschin, Pierre Clémenti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Pietro is a young bourgeois lawyer who married Giuliana, a pretty girl who was a little unscrewed, and met at a party of artists. Despite the premises, everything between the two seems to work best.

Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Monica Vitti, Giorgio Albertazzi, Maria Grazia Buccella
Flirt (1983)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After a 22 years wedding, a couple shows the signs of a crisis. She thinks he has a lover, and actually it seems so, but is the lover for real?

Director: Roberto Russo
Stars: Jean-Luc Bideau, Monica Vitti, Alessandro Haber
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

While reviewing her video diary, a woman finds footage of her husband cheating on her with her female friend. In desperation, she contemplates suicide, but her male film director friend suggests that they make an actual film about her.

Director: Monica Vitti
Stars: Monica Vitti, Elliott Gould, Gino Pernice
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When facing a request of divorce, Livio accepts, but sets up a last weekend together with his secretary and his wife's lover.

Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Monica Vitti, Ugo Tognazzi, Barbara Bouchet
Edit

Storyline

Teresa Numa in Nardecchia, an orphan of a mother and daughter of a peasant and heartless Lazio peasant, then a war widow and a mother constantly looking for new jobs, she is often forced to steal in order to live.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 63218 delivered on 5-10-1973. See more »

Goofs

When in Livorno, a scene shot at Terrazza Mascagni shows a lot of TV antennas on the roofs of the houses and the Piazza Matteotti skyscraper. The action should be taking place in 1947, but TV broadcastings started in Italy in 1953 and the skyscraper was built in the late Sixties. See more »

Connections

Features Waterloo Bridge (1940) See more »

Soundtracks

L'Internationale
Lyrics by Eugène Pottier (1871) Music by Pierre De Geyter
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

11 October 1973 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Teresa the Thief See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed