7.8/10
8

Mon coeur est rouge (1976)

A poll for an advertising agency during a working day resulting in a series of meetings with women and men from different social strata, each one of them with a different problem.

Director:

Michèle Rosier

Writer:

Michèle Rosier
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Françoise Lebrun ... Clara
Ghédalia Tazartes Ghédalia Tazartes ... Lui / The man
Hermine Karagheuz Hermine Karagheuz ... La motocycliste
Jean-Pierre Bisson Jean-Pierre Bisson ... L'auto-stoppeur / Hitch-hiker
Coralie Seyrig Coralie Seyrig ... La mère mondaine / Society mother
Marie-Ange Farot Marie-Ange Farot
Lucia Bensasson Lucia Bensasson ... L'étrangère / Foreign girl
Danielle Jaeggi Danielle Jaeggi ... L'ouvrière
Judith Magre ... La femme cachée / Angry woman
Anne Wiazemsky ... Calderon
Mai Zetterling ... Nietzsche
Geneviève Mnich Geneviève Mnich ... La directrice de l'agence
Jean Ipousteguy Jean Ipousteguy ... L'homme au journal
Antoine Fontaine Antoine Fontaine ... M. de Vatrin
Lella Cournot Lella Cournot ... La speakerine en blanc
Learn more

More Like This 

George Who? (1973)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This interrogation of famed 19th century French writer, proto feminist George Sand ,includes discussion with the new early 1970s feminist movement and a critique of the limitations of her progressivism (she opposed the 1871 Paris Commune).

Director: Michèle Rosier
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Alain Libolt, Denis Gunsbourg
Daydreams (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The story of the relationship between two young artists, a photographer and a writer, but above all the story of personal freedom through the filter of the imagination.

Director: Caroline Deruas-Garrel
Stars: Clotilde Hesme, Jenna Thiam, Tchéky Karyo
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Rendez-vous (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Dreaming of an actress future, a young girl arrives in Paris. Her personality awakens a glowing passion of several different men.

Director: André Téchiné
Stars: Lambert Wilson, Juliette Binoche, Wadeck Stanczak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Three expectant mothers think back over their sex lives.

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Harriet Andersson, Gunnel Lindblom, Gio Petré
The Girls (1968)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three actresses prepare to go on the road in a theater production of Lysistrata, Aristophanes' classic comic play about women and war. As they re-assess and deal with the problems in their ... See full summary »

Director: Mai Zetterling
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Harriet Andersson, Gunnel Lindblom
Hug Me (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A twelve-year-old daughter, Louise dreams of imitating her venerated mother, Nora. She is suddenly confronted with an ambiguous situation: how to continue to love her despite Helmut, her ... See full summary »

Director: Michèle Rosier
Stars: Sophie Rochut, Dominique Valadié, Thomas Nock
Bed & Board (1970)
Certificate: GP Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Antoine Doinel works dying flowers in the courtyard outside his apartment. He is married to Christine, who is pregnant. He has an affair with a Japanese woman, jeopardising his marriage.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Claude Jade, Hiroko Berghauer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of a mistreated donkey and the people around him. A study on saintliness and a sister piece to Bresson's Mouchette.

Director: Robert Bresson
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Walter Green, François Lafarge
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two married couples adjust to the vast social and economic changes taking place in China from the 1980s to the present.

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Liya Ai, Jiang Du, Zhao-Yan Guo-Zhang
Curiosa (2019)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A passionate love story set against a backdrop of sexual freedom, loosely based on the relationship between 19th-century authors Pierre Louÿs and Marie de Régnier.

Director: Lou Jeunet
Stars: Noémie Merlant, Niels Schneider, Benjamin Lavernhe

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A poll for an advertising agency during a working day resulting in a series of meetings with women and men from different social strata, each one of them with a different problem.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

23 March 1977 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Paint My Heart Red See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Go-Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed