Edit
The Awakening (1980) Poster

(1980)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Newell

Writing Credits  

Allan Scott ... (screenplay) &
Chris Bryant ... (screenplay) and
Clive Exton ... (screenplay)
 
Bram Stoker ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Charlton Heston ... Matthew Corbeck
Susannah York ... Jane Turner
Jill Townsend ... Anne Corbeck
Stephanie Zimbalist ... Margaret Corbeck
Patrick Drury Patrick Drury ... Paul Whittier
Bruce Myers Bruce Myers ... Dr. Khalid
Nadim Sawalha ... Dr. El Sadek
Ian McDiarmid ... Dr. Richter
Ahmed Osman Ahmed Osman ... Yussef
Miriam Margolyes ... Dr. Kadira
Michael Mellinger ... Hamid
Leonard Maguire Leonard Maguire ... John Matthews
Ishia Bennison Ishia Bennison ... Nurse
Madhav Sharma Madhav Sharma ... Doctor
Michael Halphie Michael Halphie ... Doctor
Christopher Fairbank ... Porter
Roger Kemp Roger Kemp ... Doctor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Albert Moses ... (uncredited)

Produced by 

Harry Benn ... associate producer
Andrew Scheinman ... co-producer
Martin Shafer ... co-producer
Robert H. Solo ... producer

Music by 

Claude Bolling

Cinematography by 

Jack Cardiff

Film Editing by 

Terry Rawlings

Production Design by 

Michael Stringer

Art Direction by 

Lionel Couch
Salah Marei

Costume Design by 

Phyllis Dalton

Makeup Department 

Jan Andrews ... hair stylist
Jeanette Freeman ... hair stylist
George Frost ... makeup artist
Nick Maley ... special makeup effects
Jan Dorman ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Denis Johnson ... production manager
Ahmed Sami ... production manager
Neville C. Thompson ... location manager: Egypt

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Atef El-Taieb ... assistant director (as Attef El Taieb)
Peter Kohn ... second assistant director
Hugh O'Donnell ... third assistant director
Neil Vine-Miller ... assistant director

Art Department 

Tessa Davies ... set dresser
David Fyson ... production buyer
Reg Richards ... construction manager
John Roberts ... set designer
Adrian Start ... chargehand painter
Terry Wells ... property master

Sound Department 

Rowland Fowles ... boom operator
Brian Simmons ... sound recordist
Hugh Strain ... dubbing mixer

Special Effects by 

John Stears ... special effects

Stunts 

Alan Stuart ... stunt arranger

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Cardiff ... camera operator: second unit
Frank Heeney ... chief gaffer
Alec Mills ... camera operator
Barry Peake ... stills: Egypt
Graham Attwood ... still photographer: England (uncredited)
Miki Thomas ... clapper/loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe master
Brenda Dabbs ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Les Healey ... assistant editor
Shirley Shaw ... assistant editor
Monte Hellman ... additional editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

John Southwood ... location manager

Music Department 

Nancy Beach ... orchestrator
Marcus Dods ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Howard Pugh ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Maurice Binder ... titles
Tony Coroon ... accountant
Hunt Downs ... unit publicist
Monica Rogers ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed