Edit
Birdy (1984) Poster

(1984)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits  

William Wharton ... (based on the novel by)
 
Sandy Kroopf ... (screenplay) &
Jack Behr ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matthew Modine ... Birdy
Nicolas Cage ... Al Columbato
John Harkins ... Doctor Weiss
Sandy Baron ... Mr. Columbato
Karen Young ... Hannah Rourke
Bruno Kirby ... Renaldi
Nancy Fish ... Mrs. Prevost
George Buck George Buck ... Birdy's Father
Dolores Sage Dolores Sage ... Birdy's Mother
Pat Ryan ... Joe Sagessa (as Robert L. Ryan)
James Santini James Santini ... Mario Columbato
Maud Winchester Maud Winchester ... Doris Robinson (as Maude Winchester)
Marshall Bell ... Ronsky
Elizabeth Whitcraft Elizabeth Whitcraft ... Rosanne
Sandra Beall Sandra Beall ... Shirley
Victoria Nekko Victoria Nekko ... Claire
Crystal Field Crystal Field ... Mrs. Columbato
John Brumfield John Brumfield ... Mr. Kohler
Joe Lerer Joe Lerer ... Military Doctor
Alice Truscott Alice Truscott ... Mother on Train
Ed Taylor Ed Taylor ... Zimmy The Human Fish
Irving Selbst Irving Selbst ... Fairground Announcer
Steve Lippe Steve Lippe ... Junkyard Proprietor
William Clark William Clark ... Policeman on Beach
James Pruett James Pruett ... Emergency Doctor
Priscilla Alden ... Waiting Room Lady
Howard Kinsley Howard Kinsley ... Mr. Tate
Robert Diamond Robert Diamond ... Maloney
Bud Seese Bud Seese ... Drunk in Jail
Ray Pili Ray Pili ... High School Band
Lawrence J. McKenna Lawrence J. McKenna ... High School Band
David Kuhn David Kuhn ... High School Band (as David W. Kuhn)
Kevin P. Kuhn Kevin P. Kuhn ... High School Band
Ronald Distefano Ronald Distefano ... High School Band
Larry Hochman Larry Hochman ... High School Band
Guy Jones ... Hospital Orderly
Erskine Morgan Erskine Morgan ... Hospital Orderly
Ramona Bajema Ramona Bajema ... Girl on Train
Maurice Frizzeli Jr. Maurice Frizzeli Jr. ... Nuts and Bolts Patient (as Maurice Frizzell Jr.)
Donald Sims Donald Sims ... Nuts and Bolts Patient
Richard Mason Richard Mason ... Injured Soldier
Charles A. Tamburro ... Helicopter Pilot
Richard Holley Richard Holley ... Helicopter Pilot (as Rick Holley)
Harry Hauss Harry Hauss ... Helicopter Pilot
Mark Simpson Mark Simpson ... Helicopter Soldier
Clark Taylor Clark Taylor ... Helicopter Soldier
Michael Shaner Michael Shaner ... Veteran
Tim Davis Tim Davis ... Veteran
Bird No. 9 Bird No. 9 ... Perta
Alfonso Alfonso ... Himself
Hobbie Hobbie ... Cat
Sneaky Sneaky ... Dog
Willey Willey ... Dog
Ace Ace ... Dog
Prince Prince ... Dog
Tiger Tiger ... Dog
Bo Bo ... Dog
Budah Budah ... Dog
Chiggar Chiggar ... Dog
Tyko Tyko ... Dog
Kelly Kelly ... Dog
Red Red ... Dog
Fantasy Fantasy ... Dog
Scooter Scooter ... Dog
Jonathan Jonathan ... Seagull
Monty Monty ... Snake
Horatio Horatio ... Jungle Bird
No's. 1 to 84 No's. 1 to 84 ... Pigeons
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David B. Benton Jr. David B. Benton Jr. ... Boy playing basketball on the street (uncredited)
Dennis Erectus Dennis Erectus ... Veteran (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ned Kopp ... associate producer
David Manson ... executive producer
Alan Marshall ... producer

Music by 

Peter Gabriel

Cinematography by 

Michael Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling

Casting By 

Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Geoffrey Kirkland

Art Direction by 

W. Stewart Campbell ... (as Stu Campbell)
Armin Ganz

Set Decoration by 

George R. Nelson

Costume Design by 

Kristi Zea

Makeup Department 

John Caglione Jr. ... special makeup (as John Caglione)
Barbara Kelly ... makeup artist
Paul LeBlanc ... hairdresser (as Paul Le Blanc)

Production Management 

Nancy Giebink ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Davies ... second assistant director
Chris Soldo ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Rodney Armanino ... construction best boy
Robert Bovill ... draughtsman
Richard W. Clot ... construction foreman (as Rich Clot)
Roger Dietz ... set artist
Margery Z. Gabrielson ... painter (as Margery Gabrielson)
John Gorham ... graphics
Dale Haugo ... paint coordinator
John A. Kelly ... painter (as John Kelly)
Tom Sindicich ... construction coordinator
Michelle Souza ... assistant props
Anthony Tortorice ... assistant props
Don Watson ... lead man
Aaron Zajac ... assistant props
George Zimninsky ... property master
James Klotsas ... pictures vehicles (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Clive Barrett ... assistant sound editor
Danny Benson ... boom operator
Leonard Green ... assistant sound editor
David Grimsdale ... footsteps editor
Stephen Janisz ... assistant sound editor (as Steve Janisz)
Eddy Joseph ... sound editor
David MacMillan ... sound recordist
Marty McGee ... cable operator
Ray Merrin ... assistant sound mixer
Peter Pennell ... sound effects editor
Bill Rowe ... re-recording mixer
Jeremy Strachan ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Cliff Wenger ... special effects
Eric Roberts ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Costas Charitou ... opticals: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited)
David Smith ... optical cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts 

M. James Arnett ... stunt coordinator (as James Arnett)
Queepers ... stunts: Perta
Mic Rodgers ... stunt player
Reid Rondell ... stunt player
Michael Runyard ... stunt player

Camera and Electrical Department 

Maurice Beesley ... best boy
Don Biller ... assistant cameraman: Local 644 (as Donald Biller)
Peter Bloor ... chief electrician
David L. Butler ... aerial cameraman (as David Butler)
Ted Churchill ... Steadicam operator
Joseph F. Coffey ... cameraman: Local 644 (as Joseph Coffey)
Harold Cole ... grip
Robert Corso ... grip
Jan d'Alquen ... cameraman: Local 659
Alan R. Disler ... first assistant camera (as Alan Disler)
Brad Edmiston ... steadicam assistant (as Bradford Edmiston)
Gary Gill ... key grip
Jon Guterres ... camera grip
Charlie Hammerschmitt ... Steadicam operator
Douglas C. Hart ... steadicam assistant (as Douglas Hart)
Kerry Hayes ... still photographer
Robert Hillman ... camera operator: Local 659
Alec Hirschfeld ... camera operator: Local 644
Marc Hirschfeld ... assistant cameraman: Local 644
Doug Hunt ... assistant cameraman: Local 659 (as Douglas Hunt)
Adam Kimmel ... Steadicam assistant
Mark Ludwig ... second assistant camera
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator
Donna Morrison ... assistant camera: second unit
Terry Morrison ... camera operator: second unit
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Nelson Jr.)
Scott Rathner ... second assistant camera
Mike Roberts ... camera operator (as Michael Roberts)
Frank Strzalkowski ... best boy
James Wise ... electrician
Michael Meier ... electrician (uncredited) / lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lisa Clarkson ... extras casting
Ellen Lewis ... assistant casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mark Burchard ... costumer
Judy Feil ... assistant costume designer
Molly Maginnis ... assistant costume designer
Mary Elizabeth Still ... costumer (as Mary E. Still)

Editorial Department 

Daniel Candib ... assistant editor
Richard Hymns ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Steph Benseman ... location coordinator
Rory Enke ... location manager
Dick Gros ... location auditor
Michael Waxman ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Larry Fast ... special musical contributor
John Hassell ... special musical contributor
Daniel Lanois ... music co-producer
Tony Levin ... special musical contributor
Jerry Marotta ... special musical contributor
David Rhodes ... special musical contributor

Script and Continuity Department 

Alice Tompkins ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Ed Arter ... transportation coordinator
Michael Brum ... transportation captain (as Mike Brum)
Paul Cimino ... transportation captain
Andrew Mendez ... dispatcher (as Andy Mendez)
Michael W. Broomer ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Christine Baer ... production assistant
Brett Barclay ... craft service
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski ... production assistant (as Tom Boguski)
Janice Clark ... assistant auditor
Kathryn Colbert ... production assistant
Josephine Cornell ... first aid (as Josie Cornell)
Michael DeMay ... production assistant (as Michael De May)
Gary Gero ... bird trainer
Monica Goldstein ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Peter Govey ... titles
Tom Gray ... unit publicist
Robert Harman ... flying effects
Mark Jackson ... assistant animal trainer
Gwen Johnson ... assistant animal trainer
Ken Johnson ... ornithopter
George Krafft ... police coordinator
David Lamb ... unit coordinator
Donna Lindemann ... production secretary
Maureen Murphy ... production secretary
Larry Payne ... assistant animal trainer
Ron Phipps ... financial controller
Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom ... production assistant (as Tracy Rosenthal)
Gilly Ruben ... assistant: Mr. Parker
Sally Sherwin ... assistant: London office
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed