7.3/10
39

La salle de bain (1989)

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

As part of a science experiment, a man has spent a record-breaking length of time alone down a hole, but an hour before he's due to re-emerge, something goes wrong and his colleagues has to go in to rescue him.

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Barbara Cupisti, Pietro Genuardi, Lorenzo Majnoni
Dark Bar (1989)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Anna, a young trombonist, investigates her sister's disappearance with the help of a friend.

Director: Stelio Fiorenza
Stars: Marina Suma, Richard Hatch, Barbara Cupisti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Carlo, a police officer, after intercepting a call conducts a drug bust at a private party at the upper class apartment of Rosanna Clerici and she is arrested. Just as the police and party ... See full summary »

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Barbara Cupisti, Federico Rizzo
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

In eleven days time, Michael is due to wed his fiancée Helen. However, when he meets Sarah he finds himself unable to resist her.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Jessica Moore, Joshua McDonald, Mary Sellers
The Key (1983)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In 1940s Venice, after twenty years of marriage, a Professor and his younger wife witness the passion wane. Now, all that remains is to confess the rousing thoughts to an elaborate diary hoping to break free from ties and inhibitions.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Frank Finlay, Stefania Sandrelli, Franco Branciaroli
Opera (1987)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young opperata is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Cristina Marsillach, Ian Charleson, Urbano Barberini
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Only You (1994)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

As a teen, Faith was told that her destiny is a man named Damon Bradley. Years later - Faith is about to marry another man - a Damon Bradley calls to wish them all the best. Faith blows off the wedding and follows Damon to Italy.

Director: Norman Jewison
Stars: Marisa Tomei, Robert Downey Jr., Bonnie Hunt
Cemetery Man (1994)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A cemetery man must kill the dead a second time when they become zombies.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Rupert Everett, François Hadji-Lazaro, Anna Falchi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tom Novembre Tom Novembre ... The Main Character
Gunilla Karlzen Gunilla Karlzen ... Edmondsson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manfred Andrae Manfred Andrae ... Mother's Friend
Roland Bertin Roland Bertin ... Former Tenant
Teco Celio Teco Celio ... Barman
Barbara Cupisti ... Doctor's Wife
Armando De Razza ... Doctor (as Maurizio De Razza)
Charlotte de Turckheim ... Brigitte
Zazie Delem Zazie Delem ... Edmondsson's Friend
Anouk Ferjac ... Main Character's Mothe
Philippe Laudenbach ... Hotel Customer
Jean-Claude Leguay ... Edmondsson's Friend
Coralie Lemaire Coralie Lemaire ... Doctor's Daughter
François-Régis Marchasson François-Régis Marchasson ... Receptonnist (as François Marchasson)
Philippe Morier-Genoud Philippe Morier-Genoud ... Family Friend
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

8 March 1989 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bathroom See more »

Filming Locations:

Paris, France See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed