Edit
The Witches (1990) Poster

(1990)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicolas Roeg

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Roald Dahl ... (book)
 
Allan Scott ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Anjelica Huston ... Miss Ernst / Grand High Witch
Mai Zetterling ... Helga
Jasen Fisher ... Luke
Rowan Atkinson ... Mr. Stringer
Bill Paterson ... Mr. Jenkins
Brenda Blethyn ... Mrs. Jenkins
Charlie Potter ... Bruno Jenkins
Anne Lambton ... Woman in Black
Jane Horrocks ... Miss Irvine
Sukie Smith Sukie Smith ... Marlene
Rose English Rose English ... Dora
Jenny Runacre ... Elsie
Annabel Brooks Annabel Brooks ... Nicola
Emma Relph Emma Relph ... Millie
Nora Connolly Nora Connolly ... Beatrice
Rosamund Greenwood Rosamund Greenwood ... Janice
Angelique Rockas Angelique Rockas ... Henrietta (as Anjelique Rockas)
Ann Tirard ... Lady 1 (as Anne Tirard)
Leila Hoffman Leila Hoffman ... Lady 2
Jim Carter ... Head Chef
Roberta Taylor ... Witch Chef
Brian Hawksley Brian Hawksley ... Elderly Waiter
Debra Gillett Debra Gillett ... Waitress
Darcy Flynn Darcy Flynn ... Luke's Mother
Vincent Marzello Vincent Marzello ... Luke's Father
Serena Harragin Serena Harragin ... Doctor
Grete Nordrå Grete Nordrå ... Norwegian Witch
Elsie Eide Elsie Eide ... Erica
Kristin Steinsland Kristin Steinsland ... Child Helga
Merete Armand Merete Armand ... Erica's Mother
Ola Otnes Ola Otnes ... Erica's Father
Johan Sverre Johan Sverre ... Policeman
Arvid Ones Arvid Ones ... Policeman
Sverre Røssummoen Sverre Røssummoen ... Policeman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Barbara Hicks ... Old Witch at Meeting (uncredited)
Toby Hinson ... Afternoon Tea Waiter (uncredited)
Wendy Lowder Wendy Lowder ... Witch at Meeting (uncredited)
Stella Tanner Stella Tanner ... Witch at Meeting (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jim Henson ... executive producer
Mark Shivas ... producer
Dusty Symonds ... line producer

Music by 

Stanley Myers

Cinematography by 

Harvey Harrison

Film Editing by 

Tony Lawson

Casting By 

Celestia Fox

Production Design by 

Andrew Sanders

Art Direction by 

Norman Dorme ... supervising art director
John King

Set Decoration by 

Robin Tarsnane

Costume Design by 

Marit Allen

Makeup Department 

Christine Beveridge ... key makeup artist (as Chrissie Beveridge)
Nigel Booth ... prosthetic makeup
Tricia Cameron ... hair stylist
Sally Harrison ... assistant makeup artist
Lindsay MacGowan ... Sculptor and Prosthetic Make Up Artist
Stephen Norrington ... makeup grand high witch (as Steve Norrington)
Sally Sutton ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Hans Otto Nicolayssen ... production manager: Norway

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Layton ... third assistant director
Callum McDougall ... second assistant director
Christopher Newman ... assistant director: second unit (as Chris Newman)
John Palmer ... second unit director
Barry Wasserman ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Bob Devine ... assistant construction manager
Geoff Kingsley ... construction manager (as Geoffrey Kingsley)
Ingeborg Kvamme ... assistant set designer: Norway
Jonathan McKinstry ... draughtsman
John Mills ... property master
Michael G. Ploog ... storyboard artist (as Mike Ploog)
Cliff Robinson ... draughtsman
Alfie Smith ... stand-by prop
Micky Swift ... chargehand props
Voytek ... production designer concepts
Don Worts ... property buyer
Paul Bradburn ... props (uncredited)
Peter Dorme ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Robert Jackson ... carpenter (uncredited)
David Ned Kelly ... carpenter (uncredited)
Micky Mills ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Philip Alton ... sound effects editor
Rodney Glenn ... dubbing editor
Derek Holding ... dialogue editor
Gerry Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Julian Rodd ... assistant dubbing editor
John Salter ... boom operator
Peter Sutton ... sound mixer
Ron Butcher ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Joe Gallagher ... assistant dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Barrington-Holt ... mechanical designer
Chris Barton ... mechanical designer
Verner Gresty ... mechanical designer
Mike Osborn ... foam lab supervisor
William Plant ... animatronics coordinator
Neal Scanlan ... mechanical designer
John Stephenson ... animatronic designer
Alexander Gunn ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Simon Hewitt ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jim Sandys ... senior animatronic model designer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jonathan Taylor ... visual effects: first assistant camera, second unit
Paul Wilson ... director of photography: model unit
Zoe Cain ... optical effects technician: OFE (uncredited)
Costas Charitou ... titles & opticals: Image to Image (uncredited)
Michael McDermott ... gaffer: model unit (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kenneth Atherfold ... camera grip (as Kenny Athelfold)
Mike Evans ... focus puller
Steve Foster ... gaffer
Gareth Hall ... second assistant camera: "b" camera / second assistant camera: second unit
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator
Stephen Morley ... still photographer
John Palmer ... camera operator: second unit
Dean Morrish ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Chris Warren ... video operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Richard Pointing ... wardrobe supervisor
Dorothea Smylie ... wardrobe mistress
Jenny Hawkins ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jennie McClean ... post-production coordinator (as Jennie McClean-Cooke)
Margaret Thompson ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Liz Kerry ... location manager: UK
Philip Kohler ... location manager: Norway

Music Department 

Chris Dibble ... music recordist
Christopher Palmer ... music arranger
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Richard Harvey ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Mary Holdsworth ... script supervisor

Other crew 

Anthony Asbury ... puppeteer
Don Austen ... puppeteer
Brian Bailey ... production accountant
Mark Challenor ... production runner
Sue Dacre ... puppeteer
Sarah Dean ... assistant accountant
Pauline Fowler ... mice designer
Jane Gootnick ... puppet mice
David Greenaway ... puppeteer
Brian Henson ... puppeteer
Roy Hyatt ... assistant: Mr. Roeg
Mark R. Lindsay ... sales representative (as Mark Lindsay)
Sholto J. Roeg ... floor runner (as Sholto Roeg)
Clare St. John ... production coordinator
Ann Thrift ... assistant accountant
Robert Tygner ... puppeteer
Gay Whelan ... production office secretary
Richard Whelan ... production runner
Steve Whitmire ... puppeteer
Clive R. Kay ... contact lenses (uncredited)
Rupert Ryle-Hodges ... second assistant director: Crowd (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rusty Lemorande ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed