7.9/10
149
1 user 1 critic

Metal and Melancholy (1994)

Metaal en melancholie (original title)
In 1992, Peru was just emerging from one of its darkest moments in its entire republican history (1821- onwards). A cataclysmic economic meltdown and over 10 years of death and conflict ... See full summary »

Director:

Heddy Honigmann
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Eternity (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A couple of elderlies try to survive in Los Andes of Peru while they wait for their son.

Director: Óscar Catacora
Stars: Vicente Catacora, Rosa Nina
Forever II (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Forever is a film about the power and vitality of art and a place where love and death go hand in hand and beauty lives on: the Père-Lachaise cemetery in Paris.

Director: Heddy Honigmann
Stars: Yoshino Kimura, Bertrand Beyern, Camille Solari
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Heddy Honigmann
Buddy II (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Fascinating, multi-talented, indispensable dogs and their loving masters.

Director: Heddy Honigmann
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jorge Rodríguez Paz Jorge Rodríguez Paz ... Himself - Taxi Driver
Edit

Storyline

In 1992, Peru was just emerging from one of its darkest moments in its entire republican history (1821- onwards). A cataclysmic economic meltdown and over 10 years of death and conflict brought upon by the Sendero Luminoso guerrilla had left deep scars in the Peruvian population. Furthermore, Alberto Fujimori had just dissolved the congress and senate in order to obtain extraordinary faculties and implement harsh economic measures. It is amidst this critical moment in the history of Perú that filmmaker Heddy Honigmann chronicles the views and lives of 14 real life taxi drivers in Lima. They represent the perseverance and ingenuity with which the everyday man survived and overcame the turbulence of the times in order to achieve advancement for themselves and their families. Written by Juan Carlos G.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

peru | taxi | taxi driver | f rated | 1990s | See All (8) »

Taglines:

El Perú esta hecho de metal y melancolía See more »

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

5 April 1995 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fém és melankólia See more »

Filming Locations:

Lima, Peru

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Jorge Rodríguez Paz is a real life actor in Peru and has appeared in all the titles he describes in the film as well as in other famous films ( 'What the Eye Doesn't See' from 2003 and 'The Motorcycle Diaries' from 2004 among others) later on. See more »

Connections

Featured in Allemaal film: Zoeken naar de werkelijkheid (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed