Edit
Gideon (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Claudia Hoover

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Brad Mirman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Christopher Lambert ... Gideon Oliver Dobbs
Charlton Heston ... Addison Sinclair
Carroll O'Connor ... Leo Barnes
Shirley Jones ... Elly Morton
Mike Connors ... Harland Greer
Barbara Bain ... Sarah
Shelley Winters ... Mrs. Willows
Crystal Bernard ... Jean MacLemore
Christopher McDonald ... Alan Longhurst
Mykelti Williamson ... Coleman Walker
Taylor Nichols ... Dr. Richard Willows
Michael Bowen ... Billy Ray Turner
Harvey Korman ... Jacob Titleman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jack Donner ... Mr. Taylor
Scott Dorel ... Butcher
Ken Enomoto Ken Enomoto ... Cook
Jane Kean ... Karaoke Woman
Ernestine Mercer Ernestine Mercer ... Woman
Marge Miller Marge Miller ... Singing Woman
Mackenzie Rosman ... Molly MacLemore
Craig Stepp Craig Stepp ... Sheriff
Demian Boergadine Demian Boergadine ... Young Gidion (uncredited)
Deborah Jay Deborah Jay ... Small Town Waitress (uncredited)
Tom Willett ... Piano Player / Dancer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Howard Baldwin ... executive producer
Karen Elise Baldwin ... producer (as Karen Baldwin)
Jack Gilardi Jr. ... producer
Christopher Lambert ... producer
Brad Mirman ... producer
Paul Pompian ... producer

Music by 

Anthony Marinelli

Cinematography by 

João Fernandes ... director of photography (as Joao Fernandes)

Film Editing by 

Thomas Meshelski

Casting By 

Harriet Greenspan

Production Design by 

Ruth Ammon

Art Direction by 

Jeff Wallace ... (as Jeff A. Wallace)

Set Decoration by 

Emma Saily

Costume Design by 

Karen Mann

Makeup Department 

Shirley Dolle ... key hair stylist (as Shirley L. Dollé)
Didier Lavergne ... makeup artist: Mr. Lambert
Dianne Roberson ... hair stylist (as Dianne L. Roberson)
David Syner ... hair department head / makeup department head
Carme Tenuta ... key makeup artist (as Carmé Tenuta)
Kristina Vogel ... makeup artist

Production Management 

John H. Burrows ... production manager (as John Burrows)
Dawn Todd Curfman ... production supervisor (as Dawn Todd)
Paul Pompian ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jeanne Caliendo ... first assistant director
Edward Kalpa ... second second assistant director
Kevin Turley ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Dominic E. Adamé ... propmaker
Robert W. Anderson ... assistant property master (as Robert Anderson)
Stephen J. Apelian ... set dresser
Emma Fairley ... set director
Andrew Gersh ... on-set dresser
Claire Brown Hiles ... lead scenic
Eric Jobson ... propmaker
John Joye ... property master
Joe Monaco ... lead scenic
Jennifer Neubauer ... lead scenic
Alejandro Patiño ... construction coordinator (as Alexander Patino)
Ira Proctor ... set dresser
Robert Smith ... lead man
Jennifer Tauritz ... assistant set decorator
Foster Vick ... set dresser

Sound Department 

David Appleby ... re-recording mixer
Stephen Barden ... adr editor
Todd Beckett ... re-recording mixer
Joe Bracciale ... dialog editor
Lee de Lang ... assistant sound editor (as Lee De Lang)
Keith Elliott ... foley recordist
Susan Fairbairn ... assistant sound editor
Nelson Ferreira ... sound supervisor
Steve Hammond ... foley artist
Craig Henighan ... sound effects editor
Mike Irvine ... control room operator
Jason Johnston ... boom operator
Tim O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
David Obermeyer ... production sound mixer
Nathan Robitaille ... apprentice sound editor
Stephen Roque ... sound effects editor
Laura Rush ... sound utility
Greg Shim ... adr recordist: Toronto
Andrew Tay ... foley recordist
David Trevis ... dialog editor
Gabe Verger ... adr recordist: Los Angeles (as Gabe Berger)

Special Effects by 

Timothy Graham ... special effects
Dean W. Miller ... special effects coordinator (as Dean Miller)

Visual Effects by 

Christopher Dusendschon ... in-show optical process and effects compositor: THDX (uncredited) / main title sequence optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Barnes ... first assistant camera (as Steven Barnes)
Dean Campbell ... grip
David Darwin ... best boy electric (as David M. Darwin)
Cicero De Moraes ... gaffer
Tom Fraser ... camera operator
Eddie Garcia ... unit still photographer
Emily Geagan ... electrician
Ric Griffith ... grip (as George Eric Griffith)
Geoffrey Haley ... steadicam operator
Renee Hedstrom ... second assistant camera (as Reneé Hedstrom)
Timothy Kiley ... film loader
Michael Landsburg ... key grip
John Mang ... dolly grip
Ian S. Momberger ... best boy grip (as Ian Sinclair Momberger)
Jon Newlander ... electrician
Jeff Pamula ... dolly grip
Tommo Takamura ... electrician
Chuckie Travers ... grip (as Charles Travers)
Gary Bloom ... grip (uncredited)
Steve Morrisson ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rebecca Gibson ... casting: Winnipeg
Laura Marks ... casting associate
Jeff Olan ... extras casting (as Jeffrey G. Olan)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Faye Green ... assistant set costumer
Sarah Harwich ... wardrobe production assistant
Carol Quiroz ... set costumer
Kristen Saints ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Michael Cho ... assistant editor
Sharon McGeeney ... negative cutter
Thomas Meshelski ... post-production coordinator
Steve New ... negative cutter
Matvey Shatz ... color timer

Location Management 

Miles J. Henley ... location manager
Bill McLellan ... location scout
Ralph B. Meyer ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Curry ... music mixer
Kathryn Dayak ... music editor
Elyse Hoyt ... music coordinator
Emily Kaye ... music coordinator
Anthony Marinelli ... conductor / orchestrator
Alexandra Patsavas ... music coordinator (as Alex Patsavas)
Joel Rosenbaum ... orchestrator
Lonnie Sill ... music supervisor
Terry Wilson ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Lisa Ginsburg ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Bill Benedict ... driver
Jack Carpenter ... driver
Alex Connaughton ... driver
Mary Bangs Denman ... driver
Michael Esparza ... driver
Pablo Gonzalez ... driver
Michael J. Henley ... transportation captain
Timothy E. Henley ... transportation coordinator
Todd Story ... driver (as Todd A. Story)

Other crew 

Jerry August ... stand-in
Claire Baker ... assistant: Mr. O'Connor
John Baldwin ... dog trainer
Angelique Bernard ... assistant: Ms. Bernard
Troy Bridenstine ... set production assistant
Elizabeth Chamberlain ... animal trainer: deer
Karen M. Cockrell ... assistant accountant
Patrick Curran ... set production assistant
Gisela Dahl ... assistant: Mr. Lambert
Carol Danning ... assistant: Mr. Heston
Adam Doench ... key set production assistant (as Adam Thomas Doench)
Ed Dogans ... production assistant
Carmen García ... assistant: Mr. Baldwin (as Carmen Garcia)
Roger Golden ... legal counsel
Robert Gonzalez ... production assistant
Claudette Grand ... studio teacher
Carissa Green ... choreographer
Scott Hemming ... production assistant
Valerie Hemming ... production assistant
Myrna Huffman ... set production assistant
Jae Kim ... production intern
Tiffany Noel Kinder ... set production assistant
Gary J. Klavans ... set production assistant
Melissa Lambert ... stand-in
Shellye Lambert ... set production assistant
Zelma Livingston ... production assistant
James P. Lucero Jr. ... assistant: Mr. Williamson (as James Lucero)
Joseph Lucio ... set supervisor
Terri Macaluso ... medic
Sean Mahoney ... unit publicist
Ella Marcus ... craft service
Alvin Mears ... dog trainer
David Melito ... assistant production coordinator
Dutch Merrick ... set production assistant (as Steve Merrick)
Cesar V.R. Moreno ... cook
Buckley Norris ... insurance
Brian O'Sullivan ... set production assistant
Mahlon Joel Odish ... assistant: Mr. Pompian
Bill Papariella ... liaison Baldwin/Cohen
Paul Pederson ... set production assistant
Timothy H. Perry ... assistant craft service
Tammy Powell ... medic
Christy Powers ... key medic: supervisor nurse (as Christy 'Crash' Powers)
Cathy Ragona ... production coordinator (as Cathy Agcayab)
Mark Roemer ... stand-in
Lujean Rose ... dog trainer (as Lu Jeane Rose)
Albert G. Ruben ... insurance
Nick Ruta ... financial executive
Matt Sherman ... set production assistant
Stacy Taylor ... set production assistant
Nicholas Toth ... animal trainer: deer
Elizabeth Valenti ... assistant: Ms. Winters
Michael Vogler ... production accountant
Cecille Zagala ... financial executive
Bill Papariella ... physical production (uncredited)

Thanks 

Reuben Ayala ... special thanks
Dean Decent ... special thanks
Jack Gilardi ... special thanks
John Herzfeld ... special thanks
Carl Hoover ... special thanks
Dolores Hoover ... special thanks
Norm Hvam ... acknowledgment: news footage provided by
Frances Kortekaas ... special thanks (as Francis Kortekaas)
Joanna Lucchesi ... special thanks
Irene Romero ... special thanks
Mike Uretz ... special thanks
Tudi Wheatley ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed