6.8/10
5

She Shall Have Murder (1950)

A clerk in a law office investigates a murder, and finds that nearly all her colleagues at work have a motive.

Director:

Daniel Birt

Writers:

Delano Ames (novel), Allan MacKinnon

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Stick 'Em Up (1950)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Two incompetent private detectives are hired to clear the name of a friend accused of robbery and murder. They wind up in a seedy Paris night club, and get into a fight, but finally prove their friend's innocence.

Director: John E. Blakeley
Stars: Jimmy Jewel, Ben Warriss, June Elvin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A British politician finds that his intense liberal views become more conservative with his rise to power.

Director: Roy Boulting
Stars: Tony Wager, Brian Weske, Gerald Fox
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The wartime daily routine on a British bomber base in southeastern England is revealed through the eyes of newly arrived Flying Officer Peter Penrose (Sir John Mills).

Director: Anthony Asquith
Stars: Michael Redgrave, John Mills, Rosamund John
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Emotional strains of adoption. A young mother hands over her baby to foster parents, but struggles to let go emotionally. Her obsession affects the lives of those around her, including the child.

Director: Lawrence Huntington
Stars: Patricia Roc, Rosamund John, Bill Owen
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A tribute to the important work of female nurses during World War II.

Director: Maurice Elvey
Stars: Rosamund John, Stewart Granger, Godfrey Tearle
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A single, pregnant woman moves into a London boarding house where she meets a group of fellow misfits.

Director: Bryan Forbes
Stars: Leslie Caron, Anthony Booth, Avis Bunnage
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A pseudo-documentary in style with an emphasis on the daily work and routine of women police built around three different story lines. The first involves eighteen-year-old Bridget Foster (... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Anne Crawford, Peggy Cummins, Rosamund John
Crime | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man on the run from a murder charge enlists a beautiful stranger who must put herself at risk for his cause.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Nova Pilbeam, Derrick De Marney, Percy Marmont
Blackmail (1947)
Certificate: Passed Action | Crime | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A private detective is approached by a wealthy entertainment executive to stop a blackmail scheme against him. Although he hasn't decided to take the job, the blackmailers believe that he ... See full summary »

Director: Lesley Selander
Stars: William Marshall, Adele Mara, Ricardo Cortez
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rosamund John ... Jane Hamish
Derrick De Marney ... Dagobert Brown
Mary Jerrold Mary Jerrold ... Mrs. Robjohn
Felix Aylmer ... Mr. Playfair
Joyce Heron Joyce Heron ... Rosemary Proctor
Jack Allen ... Maj. Stewart
Henryetta Edwards Henryetta Edwards ... Sarah Swinburne
Harry Fowler ... Albert Oates
John Bentley ... Douglas Robjohn
Beatrice Varley Beatrice Varley ... Mrs. Hawthorne
June Elvin June Elvin ... Barbara Jennings
Jack McNaughton Jack McNaughton ... Barman
Olaf Pooley Olaf Pooley ... Mr. White
Dennis Val Norton Dennis Val Norton ... Pub Landlord
Francis De Wolff Francis De Wolff ... Police Inspector
Edit

Storyline

A clerk in a law office investigates a murder, and finds that nearly all her colleagues at work have a motive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

December 1950 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Ihren Mord soll sie haben See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed