6.8/10
118

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to James Stewart (1980)

The American Film Institute Salute to James Stewart (original title)
The American Film Institute gives its eighth Lifetime Achievment Award to James (Jimmy) Stewart in a ceremony hosted by his long-time friend Henry Fonda.

Writer:

Joseph McBride
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
James Stewart ... Himself - Honoree
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Don Brodie Don Brodie ... Actor 'Harvey'
Kathryn Grant ... Actress 'Anatomy of a Murder'
Henry Hathaway ... Himself / Speaker
Ruth Hussey ... Herself / Speaker
Edit

Storyline

The American Film Institute gives its eighth Lifetime Achievment Award to James (Jimmy) Stewart in a ceremony hosted by his long-time friend Henry Fonda. The show includes testimonials from Stewart co-workers like Princess Grace of Monaco, Frank Capra, Richard Widmark, Beulah Bondi, etc. in addition to other iconic stars like Charlton Heston, Jack Lemmon, Dustin Hoffman, Walter Matthau, as well as other admirers of his work. Clips from such great Stewart classics as "Destry Rides Again," "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington," "Harvey," "It's a Wonderful Life," "The Philadelphia Story," "Winchester 73," and "Flight of the Phoenix" are shown as well as archival film from Stewart's days of army service. Written by duke1029

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 March 1980 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The AFI Salute to James Stewart See more »

Filming Locations:

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(Worldvision Home Video - VHS)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Alfred Hitchcock was not in attendance at the ceremony. His humorous introduction appears to have been filmed the year previous at his own award ceremony. See more »

Quotes

Richard Widmark.: [Referring to their Western, "Two Rode Together"] Hey, Jim, I think it's time to saddle up again. Let's make another one.
See more »

Connections

Features Born to Dance (1936) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed