6.9/10
87
1 user

Danielle Cable: Eyewitness (2003)

Dramatisation of the real-life road-rage killing in 1996 of Stephen Cameron by Kenneth Noye, who was also implicated in the Brinks Mat bullion robbery and the murder of a policeman. The ... See full summary »

Director:

Adrian Shergold
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Joanne Froggatt ... Danielle Cable
Bill Paterson ... DI Nick Biddiss
Lindsey Coulson Lindsey Coulson ... Ann Cable
Jamie Foreman ... Keith Phelan
Nigel Terry ... Kenneth Noye
Eamon Boland Eamon Boland ... Ken Cameron
Alex Hassell ... Stephen Cameron
Tilly Vosburgh Tilly Vosburgh ... Toni Cameron
Ross Boatman Ross Boatman ... Policeman
Kate Williams Kate Williams ... Neighbour
Jennifer Hennessy ... DS Libby Marks
Mark Letheren Mark Letheren ... DC Jason Wheeler
Tim Woodward ... Jeff Mundy
Paul Jesson ... Brian Boyce
Stephanie Leonidas ... Kerri
Learn more

More Like This 

Dark Angel (2016)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A two-part drama about the Victorian serial killer Mary Ann Cotton.

Stars: Joanne Froggatt, Alun Armstrong, Isla McMonigle
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A teenage boy's descent into the dangerous world of the Internet and the harrowing consequences of his actions. A true story.

Director: Andrew Douglas
Stars: Jack Lowden, Joanne Froggatt, Stephanie Leonidas
Wall of Silence (TV Movie 2004)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A son is killed by a street gang and the dad and police try to find out who murdered him, the local neighbourhood won't talk through a moral street code.

Director: Christopher Menaul
Stars: James Nesbitt, Phil Davis, Ross Boatman
The Secrets (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A series of stand-alone stories that explore the links, pressures and expectations that draw people together and tear them apart.

Stars: Olivia Colman, Sarah Solemani, Rupert Evans
Starfish (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

"Starfish" tells the story of a couple whose love is tested to its limit after their perfect life falls apart in a single moment.

Director: Bill Clark
Stars: Joanne Froggatt, Tom Riley, Michele Dotrice
The Commons (2019–2020)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Set in a gripping vision of the near future, THE COMMONS is an absorbing character-driven relationship drama and a story about motherhood as the ultimate act of faith in humanity.

Stars: Joanne Froggatt, Rupert Penry-Jones, David Lyons
Missing (TV Movie 2006)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young homeless girl is suspected of being a gruesome serial killer

Director: Ian Madden
Stars: Dean Andrews, Michael Attwell, Elizabeth Berrington
Bodies (2004–2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A young registrar, Rob Lake starts work under established gynecologist Roger Hurley whom he finds to be an affable man. All is not as it first appears, however, and Lake soon develops grave misgivings about his boss and his methods.

Stars: Tamzin Malleson, Max Beesley, Keith Allen
Liar (TV Series 2017)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

British psychological thriller in which schoolteacher Laura Nielson accuses renowned surgeon Andrew Earlham of rape.

Stars: Joanne Froggatt, Ioan Gruffudd, Zoë Tapper

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Dramatisation of the real-life road-rage killing in 1996 of Stephen Cameron by Kenneth Noye, who was also implicated in the Brinks Mat bullion robbery and the murder of a policeman. The only witness to the killing of Stephen Cameron was his fiancée, Danielle Cable, who was forced to change her identity after giving the evidence which convicted Noye. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

'Joanne Froggatt', the actress who plays Danielle Cable in the drama, actually met with the real life Danielle Cable in a secret location with two bodyguards protecting Danielle from saying anything which might lead to her being found. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 April 2003 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Daniellen piina See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Granada Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed