P.O.V. Poster

(1988– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2010

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Ellen Kuras (produced by)
Flora Fernandez-Marengo (produced by)
For episode "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)".

Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2018

Nominee
Critics' Choice Documentary Award
Best Ongoing Documentary Series

Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2017

Nominee
Critics' Choice Documentary Award
Best Ongoing Documentary Series (TV/Streaming)

Critics' Choice Documentary Awards 2016

Nominee
Critics' Choice Documentary Award
Best Ongoing Documentary Series

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2007

Winner
Truer Than Fiction Award
Adele Horne
For episode "The Tailenders (#19.4)".

International Documentary Association 2019

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Justine Nagan
Chris White

International Documentary Association 2018

Winner
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Justine Nagan
Chris White

International Documentary Association 2017

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Chris White (executive producer)

International Documentary Association 2016

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Justine Nagan
Chris White

International Documentary Association 2015

Winner
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Simon Kilmurry
Christopher White
Tied with Independent Lens (1999).

International Documentary Association 2014

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Curated Series
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Christopher White (series producer)

International Documentary Association 2013

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Continuing Series
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vp of programming and production)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)

International Documentary Association 2012

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Continuing Series
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)

International Documentary Association 2011

Winner
IDA Award
Best Continuing Series
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Nominee
Humanitas Award
Ramona S. Diaz (director/producer/writer)
Tony Gloria (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
"The Learning"

International Documentary Association 2009

Winner
IDA Award
Continuing Series
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (vice president)
James Moll (director/producer)
Christopher Pavlick (producer)
Chris Malachowsky (executive producer)
Ryan Malachowsky (executive producer)
Kazuhiro Sôda (director/producer)
Yung Chang (director)
Mila Aung-Thwin (producer/executive producer)
Germaine Wong (producer)
John Christou (producer)
Daniel Cross (executive producer)
Ravida Din (executive producer)
Sally Bochner (executive producer)
For episodes "Inheritance", "Campaign", and "Up the Yangtse"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2019

Nominee
Emmy
Best Documentary
Zaradasht Ahmed (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Chris White (executive producer)
Mette Cheng Munthe Kaas (producer)
Stina Gardell (co-producer)
Diana Holtzberg (co-producer)
Hans Husum (co-producer)
Nikki Heyman (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Nowhere to Hide
Best Documentary
Jonathan Olshefski (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Chris White (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Sabrina Schmidt Gordon (producer)
Michael Kinomoto (supervising producer)
Nikki Heyman (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Quest

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2018

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary
Feras Fayyad (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Kareem Abeed (producer)
Søren Steen Jespersen (producer)
Stefan Kloos (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For De sidste mænd i Aleppo
For episode "Last Men in Aleppo"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Mike Day (director/producer)
David Eckles (executive producer)
Leslie Finlay (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Minette Nelson (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
John Atkinson (co-executive producer)
Niall Christie (co-executive producer)
George Day (co-executive producer)
Karen Day (co-executive producer)
Matt Day (co-executive producer)
Phillip Norah (co-executive producer)
Stefan Frost (co-producer)
Henrik Underbjerg (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Islands and the Whales
For episode "The Islands and the Whales"
Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary
Michael Collins (director/producer)
Suparna Bhasin (executive producer)
Peter Cooper (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Patty Kim (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Chris Sheridan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Marty Syjuco (producer)
Michael Ehrenzweig (supervising producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Almost Sunrise
For episode "Almost Sunrise"
Outstanding Arts & Culture Documentary
Mo-young Jin (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Junhyuck Seo (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Youngmin Lee (co-executive producer)
Heesik Sohn (co-executive producer)
Kyung-soo Han (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Nim-a, geu-gang-eul geon-neo-ji ma-o
For episode "My Love, Don't Cross That River"
Outstanding Arts & Culture Documentary
Ido Haar (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Liran Atzmor (producer)
Stephen Apkon (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Presenting Princess Shaw
For episode "Presenting Princess Shaw"
Best Documentary
Mo-young Jin (director)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Junhyuck Seo (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Youngmin Lee (co-executive producer)
Heesik Sohn (co-executive producer)
Kyung-soo Han (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Nim-a, geu-gang-eul geon-neo-ji ma-o
For episode "My Love, Don't Cross That River"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2017

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Arts & Culture Documentary
David Osit (director/producer)
Malika Zouhali-Worrall (director/producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Thank You for Playing
For episode "Thank You for Playing"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Arts & Culture Documentary
Albert Maysles (director)
Laura Coxson (producer)
Rebekah Maysles (producer)
Jennifer Ash Rudick (producer)
Doreen G. Small (executive producer)
Charles C. Dorego (co-executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Iris
For episode "Iris"
Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary
Kelly Duane (director/producer)
Katie Galloway (director/producer)
Anne Devereux-Mills (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Ariella Ben-Dov (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Return
For episode "The Return"
Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary
Beth Murphy (director/producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Debra McLeod (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Charles M. Sennott (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For What Tomorrow Brings
For episode "What Tomorrow Brings"
Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary
Nanfu Wang (director/producer)
Andy Cohen (executive producer)
Alison Klayman (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
PBS
For Hooligan Sparrow
For episode "Hooligan Sparrow"
Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary
Bernardo Ruiz (director/producer)
Carlos Gómez Andonaegui (executive producer)
Jimena Martí Haik (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Jeff Skoll (executive producer)
Diane Weyermann (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Katia Maguire (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Kingdom Of Shadows"
Outstanding Investigative Documentary
Joshua Oppenheimer (director)
Werner Herzog (executive producer)
Errol Morris (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
André Singer (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Signe Byrge Sørensen (producer)
Anonymous (co-producer)
Torstein Grude (co-producer)
Kaarle Aho (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Look of Silence
For episode "The Look of Silence"
Best Documentary
David Osit (director/producer)
Malika Zouhali-Worrall (director/producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Thank You for Playing
For episode "Thank You For Playing"
Best Documentary
Joshua Oppenheimer (director)
Werner Herzog (executive producer)
Errol Morris (executive producer)
Justine Nagan (executive producer)
André Singer (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Signe Byrge Sørensen (producer)
Anonymous (co-producer)
Torstein Grude (co-producer)
Kaarle Aho (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Look of Silence
For episode "The Look of Silence"
Outstanding Editing: Documentary
Nanfu Wang (editor)
Michael Shade (additional editing)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Hooligan Sparrow
For episode "Hooligan Sparrow"
Outstanding Editing: Documentary
David Osit (editor)
Malika Zouhali-Worrall (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Thank You for Playing
For episode "Thank You For Playing"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2016

Winner
Emmy
Best Documentary
Kiki Miyake (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Patrick Burns (producer)
Lydia Dean Pilcher (producer)
Sierra Pettengill (producer)
Zachary Heinzerling (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Cutie and the Boxer
For episode "Cutie and the Boxer"
New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture
Donna Galeno (executive producer)
David Isay (executive producer)
Lizzie Jacobs (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Adnaan Wasey (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Rachel Hartman (producer)
Jud Esty-Kendall (audio producer)
Gina Kamentsky (director)
Julie Zammarchi (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Traffic Stop
For "StoryCorps Shorts: Traffic Stop"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming
Christopher Clements (executive producer)
Bonni Cohen (executive producer)
Julie Goldman (executive producer)
Carolyn Hepburn (executive producer)
Lisa Kleiner-Chanoff (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Christopher White (executive producer)
Thomas Campbell Jackson (co-executive producer)
Cathy Greenwold (co-executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Sam Cullman (producer/director)
Jennifer Grausman (producer/director)
Mark Becker (co-director)
Amy Shatsky-Gambrill (supervising producer: Independent Lens)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Art and Craft
For episode "Art and Craft"
Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction
Joe Posner (lead designer/animator)
Marshall Curry (creative director)
Robert Cavallo (3d modeler)
Jessica Hutchison (assistant animator)
Heather Kahn (assistant animator)
Lyla Ribot (assistant animator)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Point and Shoot
For episode "Point and Shoot"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2015

Winner
Emmy
Best Documentary
Martha Shane (director/producer)
Lana Wilson (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Diane Max (executive producer)
Regina K. Scully (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For After Tiller
For episode "After Tiller"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Jason DaSilva (director/producer)
Alice Cook (producer)
Leigh DaSilva (co-producer)
Lydia Dean Pilcher (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Yael Melamede (executive producer)
Stanley Nelson (executive producer)
Peter Starr (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For When I Walk
For episode "When I Walk"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Rachel Boynton (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Big Men
For episode "Big Men"
Best Documentary
Joe Brewster (director/producer)
Michèle Stephenson (director/producer)
Dan Cogan (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For American Promise
For episode "American Promise"
Best Documentary
Rachel Boynton (director/producer)
Diana Barrett (executive producer)
Dan Cogan (executive producer)
Dede Gardner (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Brad Pitt (executive producer)
Rick Rosenthal (executive producer)
Steven Shainberg (executive producer)
Jim Swartz (executive producer)
Susan Swartz (executive producer)
Christina Weiss Lurie (executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Big Men
For episode "Big Men"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - Documentary and Long Form
Erin Casper (editor)
Mary Manhardt (editor)
Andrew Siwoff (editor)
Margaret Byrne (additional editor)
Michelle Chang (additional editor)
Geeta Gandbhir (additional editor)
Sandrine Isambert (additional editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For American Promise
For episode "American Promise"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Qi Zhao (director/producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Michelle Ho (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Peter Wintonick (executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Lixin Fan (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Fallen City
For episode "Fallen City"
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form
Rachel Boynton (director/producer)
Diana Barrett (executive producer)
Dan Cogan (executive producer)
Dede Gardner (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Brad Pitt (executive producer)
Rick Rosenthal (executive producer)
Steven Shainberg (executive producer)
Jim Swartz (executive producer)
Susan Swartz (executive producer)
Christina Weiss Lurie (executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Big Men
For episode "Big Men"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2014

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming
Angad Bhalla (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Ed Barreveld (executive producer)
Loring McAlpin (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Lisa Valencia-Svensson (producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Herman's House
For episode "Herman's House"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form
Katie Dellamaggiore (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Geoff Gibson (executive producer)
Robert Mclellan (executive producer)
Julie Parker Benello (executive producer)
Wendy Ettinger (executive producer)
Judith Helfand (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Neal Flaherty (co-executive producer)
John Forte (co-executive producer)
Christophe Charlier (co-executive producer)
Brian Satz (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)
Nelson Dellamaggiore (producer)
Brian Schulz (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Brooklyn Castle
For episode "Brooklyn Castle"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Bernardo Ruiz (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Patricia Benabe (co-producer)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Reportero
For episode "Reportero"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Fernand Melgar (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Stéphane Goël (executive producer)
Elise Shubs (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Vol spécial
For episode "Special Flight"
Outstanding Interview
Michael Apted (director/producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Claire Lewis (producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Andrew Catauro (series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For 56 Up
For episode "56 Up"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2013

Nominee
Emmy
Best Documentary
Patricio Guzmán
Renate Sachse (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sandie Viquez Pedlow (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Nostalgia de la luz
For episode "Nostalgia for the Light"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Michael Collins (director)
Marty Syjuco (producer)
Steven Bennett (co-producer)
Carmen Vicencio (co-producer)
Ramona S. Diaz (executive producer)
Eric Daniel Metzgar (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Nick Fraser (executive producer)
Stephen Gong (executive producer)
Don Young (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Give Up Tomorrow
For episode "Give Up Tomorrow"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Pamela Yates (director)
Paco de Onis (producer/executive producer)
Peter Kinoy (editorial producer)
Beatriz Gallardo Shaul (co-producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Patricia Boero (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Granito: How to Nail a Dictator"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Jennifer Fox (director/producer)
Babeth M. VanLoo (co-producer)
Carl-Ludwig Rettinger (co-producer)
Andres Pfäffli (co-producer)
Elda Guidinetti (co-producer)
Marta Donzelli (co-producer)
Gregorio Paonessa (co-producer)
Stefanie Diaz (coordinating producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Dan Cogan (executive producer)
Andrian Melnikov (executive producer)
Joanna Plafsky (executive producer)
Anne Even (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Mark Farrington (co-executive producer)
Steve Landesberg (co-executive producer)
Efrem Marter (co-executive producer)
Gib Myers (co-executive producer)
Susan Myers (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For My Reincarnation
For episode "My Reincarnation"
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Patricio Guzmán (director)
Renate Sachse (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sandie Viquez Pedlow (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Nostalgia de la luz
For episode "Nostalgia for the Light"
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Ian Cheney (director/producer)
Tamara Rosenberg (co-producer)
Colin Cheney (co-producer)
Julia Marchesi (co-producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming & production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The City Dark
For episode "The City Dark"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2012

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - Documentary and Long Form
Per K. Kirkegaard (editor)
Per Sandholt (assistant editor)
Sara Bøgh Jensen (assistant editor)
Christopher White (additional editing)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Armadillo
For episode "Armadillo"
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Heather Courtney (director/producer)
Megan Gilbride (co-producer)
David Hartstein (co-producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Where Soldiers Come From
For episode "Where Soldiers Come From"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Rob Lemkin (director/producer)
Thet Sambath (director/producer)
Mike Wang (executive producer)
Sandra Whipham (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Enemies of the People
For episode "Enemies of the People"
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form
Lixin Fan (director/producer)
Daniel Cross (producer)
Mila Aung-Thwin (producer)
Bob Moore (co-producer)
Qi Zhao (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Stephen Gong (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Gui tu lie che
Best Documentary
Lixin Fan (director/producer)
Daniel Cross (producer)
Mila Aung-Thwin (producer)
Bob Moore (co-producer)
Qi Zhao (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Stephen Gong (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Gui tu lie che
For episode "Last Train Home"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Janus Metz (director)
Ronnie Fridthjof (producer)
Sara Stockmann (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Armadillo
For episode "Armadillo"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Kelly Duane (director/producer)
Katie Galloway (director/producer)
Mike Nicholson (producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Julie Goldman (executive producer)
John Battsek (executive producer)
Nicole Stott (executive producer)
Chana Ben-Dov (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Better This World
For episode "Better This World"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Lucy Bailey (director)
Andrew Thompson (director)
David Pearson (producer)
Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock (producer)
Steve Milne (executive producer)
Pauline Burt (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Mugabe and the White African
For episode "Mugabe and the White African"
Best Documentary
Kelly Duane (director/producer)
Katie Galloway (director/producer)
Mike Nicholson (producer)
Chana Ben-Dov (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Julie Goldman (executive producer)
John Battsek (executive producer)
Nicole Stott (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Better This World
For episode "Better This World"
Best Documentary
Janus Metz (director)
Ronnie Fridthjof (producer)
Sara Stockmann (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Armadillo
For episode "Armadillo"
Best Documentary
Rob Lemkin (director/producer)
Thet Sambath (director/producer)
Mike Wang (executive producer)
Sandra Whipham (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Enemies of the People
For episode "Enemies of the People"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Rob Lemkin (researcher)
Thet Sambath (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Enemies of the People
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Documentaries
Andrea Dorfman (director)
Annette Clarke (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president of programming and production)
Yance Ford (senior producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For segment "Flawed" in the episode "POV Short Cuts" (8/23/2011)
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture
Mike Rauch (director/producer)
Tim Rauch (director)
Donna Galeno (supervising producer)
Isaac Kesternbaum (producer)
Michael Garofalo (co-producer)
Lizzie Jacobs (co-producer)
David Isay (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer)
Christopher White (vice president: programming and production)
Yance Ford (series producer)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For segment "StoryCorps: Miss Devine" in the episode "POV Short Cuts" (8/23/2011)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - Documentary and Long Form
Lars Skree (cinematography)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Armadillo
For episode "Armadillo"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing - Documentary and Long Form
Greg O'Toole (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Better This World
For episode "Better This World"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2011

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Roberto Hernández (director/producer)
Geoffrey Smith (director)
Layda Negrete (producer)
Martha Sosa Elizondo (producer)
Yissel Ibarra (producer)
Ernesto Canales Santos (executive producer)
Ana Laura Magaloni (executive producer)
Harley Shaiken (executive producer)
Luciana Kaplan (executive producer)
Layda Sansores San Roman (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Patricia Boero (executive producer: LPB)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Presunto culpable
For episode "Presumed Guilty"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Robert Kenner (director/producer)
Bill Pohlad (executive producer)
Jeff Skoll (executive producer)
Robin Schorr (executive producer)
Diane Weyermann (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Elise Pearlstein (producer)
Eric Schlosser (co-producer)
Richard Pearce (co-producer)
Melissa Robledo (co-producer)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (senior producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Food, Inc.
For episode "Food Inc."
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting - Long Form
Landon Van Soest (director/producer)
Jeremy Levine (producer)
Benard Aulo Ohanga (field producer)
Katy Chevigny (executive producer)
Judith Helfand (executive producer)
Diana Barrett (executive producer)
Andrew Herwitz (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Good Fortune
For episode "Good Fortune"
Best Documentary
Robert Kenner (director/producer)
Bill Pohlad (executive producer)
Jeff Skoll (executive producer)
Robin Schorr (executive producer)
Diane Weyermann (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Elise Pearlstein (producer)
Eric Schlosser (co-producer)
Richard Pearce (co-producer)
Melissa Robledo (co-producer)
Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Food, Inc.
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Laura Poitras (director/producer)
Nasser Arrabyee (co-producer)
Aliza Kaplan (co-producer)
Jonathan Oppenheim (co-producer)
Katy Scoggin (coordinating producer)
David Menschel (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Oath
For episode "The Oath"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Nicole Opper (director/producer)
Sharese Bullock (producer)
Jacob Akira Okada (co-producer)
Macky Alston (executive producer)
Sandra Itkoff (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Jacquie Jones (executive producer: NBPC)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (senior producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Off and Running
For episode "Off and Running"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Stephanie Wang-Breal (director/producer)
Judith Helfand (consulting producer)
Jean Tsien (consulting producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Stephen Gong (executive producer: CAAM)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (senior producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Wo ai ni mommy
For episode "Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy"
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming
Tim Rauch (director/animator)
Mike Rauch (director/producer)
Lizzie Jacobs (producer)
David Isay (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Christopher White (director of programming & production: American Documentary & POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: American Documentary & POV)
Cynthia Lopez (executive vice president: American Documentary & POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For "Storycorps Animated Series"
Best Documentary
Roberto Hernández (director/producer)
Geoffrey Smith (director)
Layda Negrete (producer)
Martha Sosa Elizondo (producer)
Yissel Ibarra (producer)
Ernesto Canales Santos (executive producer)
Ana Laura Magaloni (executive producer)
Harley Shaiken (executive producer)
Luciana Kaplan (executive producer)
Layda Sansores San Roman (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Patricia Boero (executive producer: LPB)
Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Presunto culpable
For episode "Presumed Guilty"
Best Documentary
Laura Poitras (director/producer)
Nasser Arrabyee (co-producer)
Aliza Kaplan (co-producer)
Jonathan Oppenheim (co-producer)
Katy Scoggin (coordinating producer)
David Menschel (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-executive producer: POV)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Christopher White (director of programming & production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Oath
For episode "The Oath"
New Approaches to News & Documentary Programming: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture
Sean Dunne (producer/director)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Cynthia Lopez (co-producer/writer: POV)
Christopher White (director of programming and production: POV)
Yance Ford (series producer: POV)
Andrew Catauro (coordinating producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For "The Archive"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Roberto Hernández (researcher)
Layda Negrete (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Presunto culpable
For episode "Presumed Guilty"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2010

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Geoffrey Smith (director/producer)
Rachel Wexler (co-producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Nick Fraser (executive producer)
Greg Sanderson (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The English Surgeon
For episode "The English Surgeon" (9/8/2009)
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Aron Gaudet (director)
Gita Pullapilly (producer)
Warren Cook (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Joe Riley (vice president: director of television MPBN)
Denise DiIanni (executive in charge: WGBH Boston Media Productions)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Way We Get By
For episode "The Way We Get By" (11/11/2009)
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Pamela Yates (director)
Paco de Onis (producer/executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
For episode "The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court"
Best Documentary
Pamela Yates (director)
Peter Kinoy (producer)
Paco de Onis (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court
For episode "The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Interview
James Moll (director/producer)
Christopher Pavlick (producer)
Chris Malachowsky (executive producer)
Ryan Malachowsky (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Inheritance
For episode "Inheritance"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Kieran Fitzgerald (director)
Brendan Fitzgerald (producer)
Shane Slattery-Quintanilla (co-producer)
Peter Gilbert (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández
For episode "The Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Joanna Rudnick (director/producer)
Gordon Quinn (producer/executive producer)
Beth Iams (co-producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For In the Family
For episode "In The Family"
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Elizabeth Farnsworth (director/producer)
Patricio Lanfranco Leverton (director/producer)
Andrés Cediel (co-producer)
Richard Pearce (executive producer)
Luis Ortiz (executive producer: Latino Public Broadcasting)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Judge and the General
For episode "The Judge and the General"
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming
Andrzej Fidyk (director)
Torstein Grude (producer/executive producer)
Miroslaw Grubek (co-producer/executive producer)
Bjarte Mørner Tveit (executive producer: Piraya Film AS)
Therese Jebsen (executive producer: Rafto Foundation)
Jan Ramstad (executive producer: Rafto Foundation)
Krzysztof Talczewski (executive producer: TVP)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Bialoruski walc
For episode "Belarusian Waltz"
Best Documentary
James Moll (director/producer)
Christopher Pavlick (producer)
Chris Malachowsky (executive producer)
Ryan Malachowsky (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer: POV)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Inheritance
For episode "Inheritance"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography
Shi Qing Wang (director of photography)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Up the Yangtze
For episode "Up the Yangtze"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Gary Weimberg (editor)
Josh Peterson (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Soldiers of Conscience
For episode "Soldiers of Conscience"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Jennifer Anderson (researcher)
Africanus Aveh (researcher)
Andrew Barr (researcher)
Catherine Benedict (researcher)
Katrina Browne (researcher)
Boris Iván Crespo (researcher)
Elizabeth Delude-Dix (researcher)
Heather Kapplow (researcher)
Alla Kovgan (researcher)
James Perry (researcher)
Beth Sternheimer (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Traces of the Trade"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2008

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Almudena Carracedo (producer/director)
Robert Bahar (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Made in L.A.
For episode "Made in L.A."
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Anne Makepeace (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Rain in a Dry Land
For episode "Rain in a Dry Land"
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Drury Gunn Carr (producer/director)
Doug Hawes-Davis (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Libby, Montana
For episode "Libby, Montana"
Outstanding Interview
Michael Apted (director/producer)
Bill Jones (executive producer)
Simon Kilmurry (executive producer)
Claire Lewis (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For 49 Up
For episode "49 Up"
Best Documentary
Steve Leiber (executive producer)
Steve Wax (executive producer)
Ralph Arlyck (producer/director)
Malcolm Pullinger (producer)
Simon Kilmurry (co-director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Following Sean
For episode "Following Sean"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Ralph Arlyck (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Following Sean
For episode "Following Sean"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2007

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Laura Poitras (producer/director)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Jocelyn Glatzer (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For My Country, My Country
For episode "My Country, My Country"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Heidi Ewing (producer/director)
Rachel Grady (producer/director)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Boys of Baraka
For episode "The Boys of Baraka"
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming
Karin S. de Boer (executive producer)
Ianthe Heidenrijk (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Rogier Kappers (producer/director)
Joost Verhey (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Lomax the Songhunter
For episode "Lomax the Songhunter"
Best Documentary
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Stephen Moffitt (executive producer)
Ellen Perry (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Fall of Fujimori
For episode "The Fall of Fujimori"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Liz Garbus (executive producer)
Rory Kennedy (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer/executive producer P.O.V.)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer ITVS)
Marshall Curry (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Street Fight
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.)
Louise Lo (executive producer: KQED)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer: ITVS)
Susan Stern (producer/director)
PBS Television
For The Self-Made Man
For episode "The Self-Made Man"
Outstanding Cultural & Artistic Programming
Silva Basmajian (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Peter Starr (producer)
Erin Faith Young (producer)
Hubert Davis (producer/director)
PBS Television
For Hardwood
For episode "Hardwood"
Best Documentary
Tod Lending (director/producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.)
PBS Television
For Omar & Pete
For episode "Omar & Pete"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Ross McElwee (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Bright Leaves
For episode "Bright Leaves"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Susan Stern (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Self-Made Man
For episode "The Self-Made Man"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2005

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Frances Reid (executive producer)
Megan Mylan (producer)
Jon Shenk (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Lost Boys of Sudan
For episode "Lost Boys of Sudan"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Direction
Kelly Anderson (director)
Tami Gold (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Every Mother's Son
For episode "Every Mother's Son"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography
Jon Shenk (cinematographer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Lost Boys of Sudan
For episode "Lost Boys of Sudan"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Joseph F. Lovett (executive producer)
Harriet Gavshon (co-executive producer)
David Jammy (co-executive producer)
Elaine Epstein (producer)
Penny Elliott Hays (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For State of Denial
For episode "State of Denial"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Linda Goode Bryant (co-producer)
Laura Poitras (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Flag Wars
For episode "Flag Wars"
Outstanding Cultural & Artistic Programming - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Jocelyn Glatzer (producer)
Christine Courtney (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Flute Player
For episode "The Flute Player"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2003

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
Tasha Oldham (producer)
Noelle Wright (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Smith Family
For episode "The Smith Family"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2002

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story - Long Form
Janet Cole (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
B.Z. Goldberg (producer)
Justine Shapiro (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Promises
For episode "Promises"
Best Documentary
Janet Cole (executive producer)
Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
Cara Mertes (executive producer)
B.Z. Goldberg (producer)
Justine Shapiro (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Promises
For episode "Promises"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Direction
Eric Paul Fournier (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Of Civil Wrongs & Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story
For episode "Of Civil Wrongs & Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Eric Paul Fournier (editor)
Jean Kawahara (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Of Civil Wrongs & Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story
For episode "Of Civil Wrongs & Rights: The Fred Korematsu Story"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Carlos Bolado (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Promises
For episode "Promises"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2001

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story - Programs
Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.)
James Yee (executive producer: P.O.V.)
Elizabeth Thompson (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Blink
For episode "Blink"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Programs
Cara Mertes (executive producer: P.O.V.)
Lisa Heller (executive producer: P.O.V.)
James Yee (executive producer: ITVS)
Janet Cole (producer/executive producer)
Barbara Sonneborn (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Regret to Inform
For episode "Regret to Inform"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Directing
Deann Borshay (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For First Person Plural
For episode "First Person Plural"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2000

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story - Programs
James Yee (executive producer)
Lisa Heller (executive producer)
Ben Crane (producer)
Slawomir Grunberg (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
P.O.V./American Documentary
Independent Television Service (ITVS)
For School Prayer: A Community at War
Outstanding Historical Programming - Programs
Lisa Heller (executive producer)
Emiko Omori (producer)
Chizuko Omori (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
P.O.V./American Documentary
For episode "Rabbit in the Moon"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1999

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Programs
Lisa Heller (executive producer)
Macky Alston (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Family Name
For episode "Family Name"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1988

Winner
Emmy
Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement
Tina Di Feliciantonio (producer/director)
Marc Weiss (executive producer)
P.O.V.
For "Living with AIDS"

Overseas Press Club Of America Awards 2014

Winner
Edward R. Murrow Award
Edward R. Murrow Award
Rachel Boynton
Simon Kilmurry
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Big Men
For episode "Big Men"

Peabody Awards 2016

Winner
Peabody Award
Winner
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie)

Peabody Awards 2015

Winner
Peabody Award
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
P.O.V./American Documentary
For episode "American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs".

Peabody Awards 2011

Winner
Peabody Award
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
For episode "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"

Television Critics Association Awards 1993

Nominee
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in News and Information

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed