6.1/10
22
0 user 4 critic

Love at the Twilight Motel (2009)

Documentary about love motels in Miami's Little Havana. Guests deal with infidelity, addiction, and prostitution. The film is a candid & compassionate commentary on love, loss & the human condition.

Director:

Alison E. Rose

Writer:

Alison E. Rose
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Love at the Twilight Motel is a film about how Latin attitudes towards love and sex are meeting America at the intersection of 8th Street and Rte 826 in Miami. The Twilight Motel is the busiest motel in the city. It rents rooms by the hour and is one of many on 8th Street - the major east-west artery through the city and the heart of Little Havana. Motels like the Twilight are Latin American institutions that were introduced to the United States by Miami's large Cuban and Latin American population. Written by Philip Lewis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Love at the Twilight Motel reveals a world of infidelity and delusion; filmmaker Alison Rose portrays a compassionate account of love, loss and the human condition.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

6 August 2010 (Australia) See more »

Also Known As:

Love at the Starlite Motel See more »

Filming Locations:

USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Inigo Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color (hd)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed