Wie Holocaust ins Fernsehen kam (2019)

At the beginning of 1979, after more than 30 years of collective repression, a dramatized and emotional US television miniseries ensured that the German population was suddenly reminded of ... See full summary »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nadja Berlinghoff Nadja Berlinghoff ... Self - Narrator (voice) (as Nadja Schulz-Berlinghoff)
Rosemary Harris ... Self - Interviewee / Darstellerin von Bertha Weiss
Blanche Baker ... Self - Interviewee / Darstellerin von Anna Weiss
Michael Moriarty ... Self - Interviewee / Darsteller von Erik Dorf
Hanna Lessing Hanna Lessing ... Self - Interviewee / Darstellerin von Sofia Alatri
Marvin J. Chomsky Marvin J. Chomsky ... Self - Interviewee / Regisseur von Holocaust
Pia Arnold Pia Arnold ... Self - Interviewee / Produktionsleiterin von Holocaust
Robert Berger Robert Berger ... Self - Interviewee / Produzent von Holocaust (as Robert 'Buzz' Berger)
Günter Rohrbach Günter Rohrbach ... Self - Interviewee / Ehem. Fernsehspielchef des WDR
Michael Schmid-Ospach Michael Schmid-Ospach ... Self - Interviewee / Ehem. Pressechef des WDR
Petra Witting-Nöthen Petra Witting-Nöthen ... Self - Interviewee / Leiterin Historisches Archiv des WDR
Siegfried Zielinski Siegfried Zielinski ... Self - Interviewee / Medienwissenschaftler
Klaudia Wick Klaudia Wick ... Self - Interviewee / Filmwissenschaftlerin
Ute Frevert Ute Frevert ... Self - Interviewee / Historikerin
Christine Buchheit Christine Buchheit ... Self - Interviewee / Zeitzeugin
Edit

Storyline

At the beginning of 1979, after more than 30 years of collective repression, a dramatized and emotional US television miniseries ensured that the German population was suddenly reminded of the terrible Nazi crimes against the Jews. What is now expressed with the hitherto unknown word Holocaust, hits many millions of people in the heart. The unexpected echo and the audience reactions were fierce. Even before the TV broadcast neo-Nazis blasted in vain transmitting towers in Germany to prevent this. From the creation and the shooting over the broadcast to the tremendous reactions, documentary filmmaker Alice Agneskirchner tells the story of this emotional television event, which led to a paradigm shift in the perception of German Nazi crimes.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

14 January 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

How Holocaust Came on Television See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (extended)

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Holocaust (1978) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed