6.3/10
24

The Opium Eater (2010)

Poppies: Odyssey of an Opium Eater (original title)
R | | Drama | 2010 (USA)
Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
A coat-and-tie-wearing social worker scours the countryside in search of wild opium poppies.

Director:

David Bertelsen

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Bertelsen David Bertelsen ... Eric Detzer
Leah McCormick ... Elizabeth Detzer
Brian Oblak ... Bob Downs
Marina Pincus Marina Pincus ... Nora Mastersen
Alex Wicks Alex Wicks ... Brian Downs
Mike Roland Mike Roland ... Eric's Father
Ian Destefano Ian Destefano ... Young Eric
Sydney Sweeney ... Sarah Detzer
Trent Sweeney Trent Sweeney ... Little 'E' Detzer
Nick Rish Nick Rish ... Ted
William Michael Paul ... Sheriff Wilcox
Janice Claussen Janice Claussen ... Mrs. Jensen
Saul Dapsis Saul Dapsis ... Stevie
Sean Davis ... Gregory
Kellie Koppel Kellie Koppel ... Gregory's Mother
Learn more

More Like This 

Spiders 3D (2013)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

After a Soviet space station crashes into a New York City subway tunnel, a species of venomous spiders is discovered, and soon they mutate to gigantic proportions and wreak havoc on the city.

Director: Tibor Takács
Stars: William Hope, Shelly Varod, Brian Hankey
Clementine (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Reeling from a one-sided breakup, heartbroken Karen breaks into her ex's lake house. There, she strikes up a complicated relationship with provocative younger woman Lana.

Director: Lara Gallagher
Stars: Sonya Walger, Otmara Marrero, Ramsey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A single mother from the suburbs searches for her kidnapped daughter before human traffickers sell her on the international market.

Director: Alex Wright
Stars: Cynthia Watros, Brooke Nevin, Sydney Sweeney
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Life is wonderful for the people in the quiet, island town of Port Gamble....until a zombie virus outbreak!

Director: Kevin Hamedani
Stars: Janette Armand, Doug Fahl, Cooper Hopkins
The Horde (Video 2016)
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

When a group of students and their teacher are tortured by a horde of inbreed mutants with an insatiable taste for blood, Navy Seal John Crenshaw becomes their only hope.

Director: Jared Cohn
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Vernon Wells, Bill Moseley
Dead Ant (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When the 1989 "one-hit-wonder" glam-metal band "Sonic Grave" embark on a trip to Coachella in hopes of a comeback, their peyote trip pit stop in Joshua Tree incites an "unworldly" viscous attack, and they must "rock" themselves out of harms way.

Director: Ron Carlson
Stars: Tom Arnold, Sean Astin, Martin Blasick
Cassidy Way (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

When a film student and her two friends go to Kern County to shoot a documentary, they stumble upon a mysterious family and learn why Pandora's box should never have been opened.

Director: Harvey Lowry
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Randy Wayne, Stan Shaw
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Kate and Joe have longed to be parents - when Danica, a child Kate gave up 17 years ago, appears on Facebook. Danica comes to live with them, but she's not their real child. She's an impostor.

Director: Ben Meyerson
Stars: April Bowlby, Sydney Sweeney, Cindy Busby
Relentless I (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

An American mother searches for her daughter who was kidnapped by human traffickers in Central America.

Director: Lance Tracy
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Elpidia Carrillo, Courtenay Taylor
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

An imaginative teenage girl, living in a mystical and dangerous community built on a deserted drive-in movie lot along the Texas/Oklahoma border, struggles to realize her potential, and escape the world she was born into.

Director: William Robert Carey
Stars: AJ Michalka, Billy Burke, Alicia Silverstone
The Bling Ring (TV Movie 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Teenagers break into celebrities houses to experience the rich life by stealing their belongings.

Director: Michael Lembeck
Stars: Austin Butler, Yin Chang, Tom Irwin
The Voyeurs (2020)
Thriller

Pippa and Thomas move into their dream apartment, they notice that their windows look directly into the apartment opposite - inviting them to witness the volatile relationship of the ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Mohan
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Ben Hardy, Justice Smith
Edit

Storyline

A coat-and-tie-wearing social worker scours the countryside in search of wild opium poppies.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for drug use and brief violence

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2010 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Poppies See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed