Edit
Smitty (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Mickey Evans

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Michael Baumgarten ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Brandon Tyler Russell ... Ben
Freddie James Freddie James ... Smitty
Peter Fonda ... Jack
Mira Sorvino ... Amanda
Louis Gossett Jr. ... Mr. Smith
Jason London ... Russell
Lolita Davidovich ... Judge Greenstein
Booboo Stewart ... Peebo
Gabrielle Bui Gabrielle Bui ... Tia
Tory Weisz Tory Weisz ... Carl
Makeba Pace ... Yvonne
Daisy Hamilton ... Stevie
Stacey McGillis Stacey McGillis ... Officer Brown (as Stacy McGillis)
Anthony Gregorio Anthony Gregorio ... Red Truck Driver
Daryl A. Thomas Daryl A. Thomas ... Counselor
Randy Rapp Randy Rapp ... Travis
Cody Burk Cody Burk ... Austin
Minny Deol Olson Minny Deol Olson ... Receptionist (as Minny Olson)
Ethan Henry ... Detective
Michael Rozen Michael Rozen ... Bailiff
John Earl Robinson ... Trucker
Raliegh Wilson ... Max (as Raleigh Wilson)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Billy Rhodes Billy Rhodes ... Woodsman
Ben Turkel Ben Turkel ... Smitty's first family
Craig Turkel Craig Turkel ... Smitty's first family
Andrew Williams Andrew Williams ... Animal Welfare Worker
Stephen Janousek Stephen Janousek ... Dining Patron (uncredited)
Katie Lynn McDowell ... Waitress (uncredited)
Joel Thingvall Joel Thingvall ... Buford (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ami Artzi ... executive producer
Michael Baumgarten ... producer
Daisy Hamilton ... co-executive producer
Marcy Levitas Hamilton ... producer
Strathford Hamilton ... executive producer
Linda Grey Heitz ... co-executive producer
Rachael Rose Luckey ... associate producer (as Ray Luckey)
Daryl A. Thomas ... associate producer
Tory Weisz ... executive producer
Tony Wilson ... associate producer
Chad Witter ... associate producer

Music by 

Phil Marshall

Cinematography by 

Jayson Crothers

Film Editing by 

Stephen Lovejoy

Casting By 

Jan Glaser

Production Design by 

April Glover

Art Direction by 

April Glover ... (as April 'Bama' Glover)

Set Decoration by 

Erika Hood

Costume Design by 

Lynn Brannelly-Newman

Makeup Department 

Kady Alatriste ... makeup department head
Mary Asher ... make up and hair: department
Shelly Banks ... make-up/hair artist
Mary Clayberg ... key hair stylist
Lindsay Donald ... key makeup artist
Andrea Politte ... hair department head

Production Management 

Strathford Hamilton ... unit production manager (as Strath Hamilton)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gavin Evans ... second second assistant director
James Grayford ... first assistant director
Strathford Hamilton ... second unit director (as Strath Hamilton)
Lincoln Myers ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alana Brown ... art production assistant
Nick Ciarimboli ... property master
Alicia Funaro ... set buyer
Hanna Leih ... set dresser
Ken Mitchroney ... storyboard artist (2009)
Madison Thorsen ... poster artwork

Sound Department 

Amber Conroy ... sound mixer
Aaron Davies ... foley recordist / post sound recordist / re-recording mixer
Ashley Dennis ... voice edit: and replacement
Liza Dubrow ... voice edit: and replacement
Michael O'Heney ... boom operator
Larri Peak ... foley artist
Josh Phippin ... foley artist
Phillip Raves ... animal sound editor: and effects / sound effects editor
Justin Roser ... foley artist / foley recordist / second unit: assistant sound
Elizabeth Vega ... adr recordist: and mixer / dialogue editor
Andrew Williams ... adr recordist: and mixer / dialogue editor / post sound supervisor / re-recording mixer / second unit: sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Ken Gorrell ... mechanical effects supervisor
Skylar Gorrell ... mechanical effects
Mark R. Johnson ... mechanical effects

Visual Effects by 

Bruce Borowy ... digital compositor
Caitlin Campbell ... visual effects artist
Cesar Flores ... visual effects artist
Greg Hamlin ... color correction
Julian Iannini ... visual effects assistant
Glenn Snyder ... artist: 3D / visual effects artist
Liam Stephens ... technical supervisor (as L. Stephens) / visual effects supervisor (as L. Stephens)
Antoine Tadros ... artist: 3D
Blake Taylor ... lead visual effects artist

Stunts 

Bobby Angel ... stunt assistant
Tommy Goodwin ... stunt double: Peter Fonda
Nils Allen Stewart ... stunt coordinator (as Nils Stewart)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Anderson ... swing
Carlos de Varona ... second unit camera: first assistant
Justin Dickson ... best boy electric / electrician (as Justin Dickinson)
Shaun Dixon ... a-camera second assistant
Brandon Dolson ... second unit dit
Will Durghalli ... steadicam operator: b-camera operator
Charles Edrington ... grip
Isaiah Fortajada ... b camera first assistant
G. Thomas Furgeson ... grip
Doug Furler ... grip
Daniel Geyer ... second unit grip
Eric Gooden ... grip
Michael A. Gruich Jr. ... grip
Roby Hart ... red camera technician
Matthew Kuborn ... digital imaging technician
David J. Levine ... a camera first assistant
David Lewis ... second unit director of photography
Xavier Luevano ... best boy grip (as Xavier 'Ox' Luevano)
Ernest Martens ... grip
Mark Martens ... grip
Stacey McGillis ... still photographer
Bryant Mock ... grip
Fernando Montes ... gaffer
Felipe Pena ... dolly grip / key grip
Brian Pratt ... grip
Billy Rhodes ... second unit grip
Blake Taylor ... second unit grip
Jon Van Allen ... jib camera operator (as Jon Von Allen)

Casting Department 

Ashley Dennis ... casting assistant: LA
Megan Fleming ... casting assistant
Robert Justice ... casting assistant: Iowa
Bill Marinella ... extras casting: Iowa
Robert James Monk ... extras casting: Iowa (as Robert Monk)
Kelli Jo Sweeney ... extras casting assistant
Ann Wilkinson ... casting associate: Iowa (as Anne Wilkinson)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynn Brannelly-Newman ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Shadonna Chambers ... post-production coordinator
Kevin Corazza ... post-production assistant
Daniel Geyer ... assistant editor
Aram Kaplan ... post-production assistant
Billy Rhodes ... assistant editor
Liam Stephens ... first assistant editor / post production supervisor (as L. Stephens)

Location Management 

Ty Kamerman ... location scout (as Tyler Kamerman)
Stacey McGillis ... location manager

Music Department 

Jeff Bunnell ... orchestrator
Marylou Eales ... music coordinator
Joel Sill ... executive music producer
William Pearson ... music score recordist (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Sherry Gunderman ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Larry Bell ... driver
Anthony Gregorio ... driver / transportation coordinator
Dennis Matsuoka ... driver
Chris Weippart ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Amber Amos ... production assistant
Sue Ankron ... production assistant
Gaycia Bowen ... production accountant
Suzanne Browning ... advocate: animal welfare
Kevin Corazza ... production coordinator
Vinn Diesel ... stand-in: for Freddie James
Adam Dingeman ... stand-in
Mark Echevaria ... birds: and animals wrangler
Mark A. Echevarria ... head animal trainer / head animal trainer/animal coordinator
Guy Flint ... studio teacher
Eric Gooden ... production assistant
Brian Haberkorn ... production assistant
Cassandra Lee Hamilton ... electronic press kit
Kristin Harle ... production office coordinator
Darron Haygood ... production assistant (as Darren Haygood)
Daniel Haymes ... stand-in
Joe Heath ... production assistant
Linda Grey Heitz ... advocate: animal welfare
Tesa Hoyle ... intern
Susan Humphrey ... animal trainer / animal wrangler / animal wrangler, / birds: and animals wrangler
Larry Johnson ... stand-in
Tanisha Jones ... intern
Steven Kenneyan ... stand-in
Kris King ... payroll coordinator
Freda Leon ... production accounting assistant
Andrew Littler ... set medic
Mike Maloney ... set security
Elizabeth Marsden ... stand-in: for Mira Sorvino
Norm Marshall ... equipment rental
Katie McDowell ... set nurse
Geraldine Needle ... welfare/studio teacher
Nancy Ramey ... production accountant
Allison Reimer ... production assistant
Danielle Reimer ... production assistant
Thomas Roberson ... stand-in
Rick Rosenthal ... production counsel: LA
David Russell ... production assistant
Robert Scott Schweitzer ... birds: and animals wrangler (as Scott Schweitzer)
Craig Scott ... production accountant
Nick Shaver ... production assistant (as Nickolas Shaver)
William Short ... production assistant
Kim Sill ... advocate: animal welfare
Adriana Slater ... craft service: 2nd unit / researcher
Aaron R. Smith ... production assistant
Nick Smith ... set security
Rick South ... travel coordinator
Dustin Thomas ... stand-in
Madison Thorsen ... advocate: animal welfare
Tom Tresemer ... production assistant
Greg Wilcox ... production assistant
Jessica Wilson ... craft service

Thanks 

Thomas Barrett ... special thanks
Jimmy Boll ... special thanks
George Christ ... special thanks
Justin Frisk ... special thanks
Chris Hansen ... special thanks
Mike Howell ... special thanks
Jode Karge ... special thanks
Larry Long ... special thanks
John Mendrys ... special thanks
Nate Meyers ... special thanks
David Miles ... special thanks
Buddy Moats ... very special thanks
Leona Moats ... very special thanks
Thomas Perrine ... special thanks
Gary Polk ... very special thanks
Lori Polk ... very special thanks
Matt Price ... special thanks
Mitch Price ... special thanks
Aaron Putze ... special thanks
Bebe Schaeffer ... very special thanks
Lonnie Sill ... special thanks
Byron Weisz ... very special thanks
Debbie Weisz ... very special thanks
Michelle Weisz ... very special thanks
Tyler Weisz ... very special thanks
Wayne Weisz ... very special thanks
Jim West ... special thanks
Roger White ... special thanks
Mark Wilke ... special thanks
Roxanne Wilson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed