Edit
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011) Poster

(2011 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Mischer
Troy Miller ... (opening film)

Writing Credits  

Jon Macks ... (written by) &
Jordan Rubin ... (written by) &
Bruce Vilanch ... (written by) &
David Wild ... (written by)
 
Megan Amram ... (special material written by) &
Neal Brennan ... (special material written by) &
Liz Feldman ... (special material written by) &
Chadd Gindin ... (special material written by) &
Paula Pell ... (special material written by) &
Brian Posehn ... (special material written by) &
Julius Sharpe ... (special material written by)

Cast  

Hailee Steinfeld ... Herself - Nominee
Scarlett Johansson ... Herself - Presenter
Tom Hanks ... Himself - Presenter
Christian Bale ... Himself - Winner
Reese Witherspoon ... Herself - Presenter
Jennifer Lawrence ... Herself - Nominee
Natalie Portman ... Herself - Winner
Anne Hathaway ... Herself - Host
Robert Downey Jr. ... Himself - Presenter
Jake Gyllenhaal ... Himself - Presenter
Helen Mirren ... Herself - Presenter
Nicole Kidman ... Herself - Presenter
Matthew McConaughey ... Himself - Presenter
Amy Adams ... Herself - Presenter
Steven Spielberg ... Himself - Presenter
Helena Bonham Carter ... Herself - Nominee
Michelle Williams ... Herself - Nominee
Zachary Levi ... Himself - Performer
Mila Kunis ... Herself - Presenter
Jesse Eisenberg ... Himself - Nominee
Marisa Tomei ... Herself - Presenter
Cate Blanchett ... Herself - Presenter
Mandy Moore ... Herself - Performer
James Franco ... Himself - Host & Nominee
Sandra Bullock ... Herself - Presenter
Josh Brolin ... Himself - Presenter
Hugh Jackman ... Himself - Presenter
Alec Baldwin ... Himself
Louis Gossett Jr. ... Himself - Audience Member
Morgan Freeman ... Himself
Kevin Spacey ... Himself - Presenter
Francis Ford Coppola ... Himself - Irving G. Thalberg Award Recipient
Jude Law ... Himself - Presenter
Jeremy Renner ... Himself - Nominee
Jeff Bridges ... Himself - Presenter
Gwyneth Paltrow ... Herself - Performer
Halle Berry ... Herself - Presenter
Hilary Swank ... Herself - Presenter
Kirk Douglas ... Himself - Presenter
Javier Bardem ... Himself - Presenter
Mark Ruffalo ... Himself - Nominee
Colin Firth ... Himself - Winner
Leslie Nielsen ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Blake Edwards ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Annette Bening ... Herself - Presenter
Aaron Sorkin ... Himself - Winner
Kathryn Bigelow ... Herself - Presenter
Geoffrey Rush ... Himself - Nominee
Tony Curtis ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dennis Hopper ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Busy Philipps ... Herself - Audience Member
Justin Timberlake ... Himself - Presenter
Justin Chambers ... Himself
Billy Crystal ... Himself - Presenter
Melissa Leo ... Herself - Winner
John Hawkes ... Himself - Nominee
Warren Beatty ... Himself - Audience Member
Gloria Stuart ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Eli Wallach ... Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Anne Francis ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jacki Weaver ... Herself - Nominee
Pete Postlethwaite ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Rick Baker ... Himself - Winner
Trent Reznor ... Himself - Winner
Russell Brand ... Himself - Presenter
Mikael Persbrandt ... Himself
Tom Hooper ... Himself - Winner
Lena Horne ... Herself - Special Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jennifer Hudson ... Herself - Presenter
Jill Clayburgh ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Oprah Winfrey ... Herself - Presenter
Robert Culp ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kevin McCarthy ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Patricia Neal ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Lynn Redgrave ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Susannah York ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Susanne Bier ... Herself - Accepting Award for Best Foreign Language Film
Céline Dion ... Herself - Performer
Wally Pfister ... Himself - Winner
Irvin Kershner ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dave Thomas ... Bob Hope (voice)
Anne Jackson ... Herself - Audience Member
Tom Kane ... Live Show Announcer (ABC) (voice)
Robert Stromberg ... Himself - Winner
Randy Newman ... Himself - Winner & Performer
A.R. Rahman ... Himself - Performer
Lionel Jeffries ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Lee Unkrich ... Himself - Winner
Atticus Ross ... Himself - Winner
Alan Menken ... Himself - Performer
Dino De Laurentiis ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Claude Chabrol ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Peter Yates ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Colleen Atwood ... Herself - Winner
John Barry ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Arthur Penn ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jenna Lamia ... Herself
Erica McDermott ... Herself
Omar Sharif Jr. ... Himself - Trophy Presenter
Sally Menke ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Mario Monicelli ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Richard King ... Himself - Winner
Ronald Neame ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Luke Matheny ... Himself - Winner
Charles Ferguson ... Himself - Winner
William A. Fraker ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Florence Welch ... Herself - Performer
Tom Mankiewicz ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Iain Canning ... Himself - Winner
George Hickenlooper ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Angus Wall ... Himself - Winner
David Seidler ... Himself - Winner
Kirk Baxter ... Himself - Winner
Chris Corbould ... Himself - Winner
Emile Sherman ... Himself - Winner
Gary Gilbert ... Himself
Paul J. Franklin ... Himself - Winner
Alan Hume Alan Hume ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dede Allen ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
David L. Wolper ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Elliott Kastner Elliott Kastner ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gary A. Rizzo Gary A. Rizzo ... Himself - Winner
Dave Elsey Dave Elsey ... Himself - Winner
Lora Hirschberg Lora Hirschberg ... Herself - Winner
Robert F. Boyle ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Gareth Unwin ... Himself - Winner
Kevin Brownlow Kevin Brownlow ... Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Adam Davenport ... Himself
Andrew Lockley Andrew Lockley ... Himself - Winner
Theoni V. Aldredge Theoni V. Aldredge ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Joseph Strick Joseph Strick ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Pete Bebb Pete Bebb ... Himself - Winner
Ed Novick ... Himself - Winner
Karen O'Hara Karen O'Hara ... Herself - Winner
Ronni Chasen ... Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Shaun Tan ... Himself - Winner
Josh Wood Josh Wood ... Himself
Bill Littlejohn Bill Littlejohn ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Irving Ravetch Irving Ravetch ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Grant McCune ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Robert B. Radnitz Robert B. Radnitz ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Pierre Guffroy Pierre Guffroy ... Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Audrey Marrs ... Herself - Winner
Karen Goodman ... Herself - Winner
Andrew Ruhemann Andrew Ruhemann ... Himself - Winner
Juliette Brinkerhoff ... Flight Attendant
Shannon Kingston Shannon Kingston ... Herself
Kirk Simon ... Himself - Winner
Kerstin Lechner Kerstin Lechner ... Trophy Presenter
Denny Clairmont ... Himself - Medal of Commendation Recipient (archive footage) (uncredited)
Greg Ercolano Greg Ercolano ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Florian Kainz Florian Kainz ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lance Kimes Lance Kimes ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gauth Krishnamurti Gauth Krishnamurti ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Arnauld Lamorlette Arnauld Lamorlette ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
David M. Laur David M. Laur ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Mark Noel ... Himself - Scientific and Engineering Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Barack Obama ... Himself (uncredited)
Mark Sagar Mark Sagar ... Himself - Scientific and Engineering Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Eric Tabellion Eric Tabellion ... Himself - Technical Achievement Award Winner (archive footage) (uncredited)
Rita Wilson ... Herself (uncredited)

Produced by 

Tracey Baird ... executive producer (opening film) / producer (opening film)
David Beebe ... producer (Thank You Cam)
Ben Biscotti ... audience producer
Bruce Cohen ... producer
A.J. Diantonio ... producer (opening film)
Matt Magielnicki ... associate producer (opening film)
Lori Margules ... producer (nominee package)
Troy Miller ... executive producer (opening film) / producer (opening film)
Don Mischer ... producer
Michael B. Seligman ... supervising producer
Michael J. Shapiro ... segment producer (one segment)
Leslie E. Vincent ... post producer (opening film)
Daniel S. Winston ... segment producer

Music by 

Noah Lifschey

Film Editing by 

Ben Folts
Dirk Meenen
Nathaniel Park
Noah Rosenstein ... (opening film)

Production Design by 

Steve Bass

Art Direction by 

Joe Celli
Kristen Merlino

Set Decoration by 

Tracy Dishman

Costume Design by 

Paula Elins

Makeup Department 

Skyler Campbell ... key makeup artist
Barbara Cantu ... hair stylist
Nicki Ledermann ... makeup for Anne Hathaway
James Sartain ... personal makeup artist: zac levi
Oney Syers II ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Marjorie Mann ... production manager
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John O'Rourke ... first assistant director (opening short film)

Art Department 

Simon Clowes ... designer
Jon De Pabon ... lead painter
Tracy Dishman ... set decorator: film segment
Manija Emran ... designer
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Henry Hobson ... designer
Carissa Huizenga ... art department coordinator
Gloria Lamb ... assistant art director
Scott Lynch ... construction buyer
Jerry Ortega ... assistant art director
Jeiko Soh ... animator

Sound Department 

Tim Hays ... sound mixer: opening film
Brian McKinney ... boom operator: opening film
Josh Morton ... re-recording mixer
Bryan Parker ... sound editor
Juan Pablo Velasco ... protools
John Warrin ... sound designer / sound effects editor

Stunts 

Brett Copes ... rigger
Monty L. Simons ... stunt coordinator (opening film)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Darren Decker ... still photographer
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Terrance Ho ... video controller
David James ... still photographer
Peter Krajewski ... camera operator
Victor Lopez ... gaffer
Johnny Martin ... camera operator
Andrew Osborne ... digital imaging technician
Mark Parsons ... camera department trainee
Sketch Pasinski ... techno jib tech
Michael A. Price ... cinematographer: opening film
Sylvia Vidaurri ... still photographer
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Mark Whitman ... camera operator
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Easter Xua ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Pamela Miller ... set costumer
Marcia Zigler ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Skip Arnold ... assistant editor
Seth Clark ... additional editor
Gabriel J. Diaz ... editor: Best Picture Montage
Phillip Loeb ... post-production assistant (opening film)
Sean U'Ren ... assistant editor (opening film)
Daniel S. Winston ... segment editor

Location Management 

Travis Randall ... location manager

Music Department 

David Azoulay ... music assistant
Dylan Berry ... music coordinator
Jennie Cote ... pro tools coordinator
Carlos de la Garza ... composer: additional music
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Mark Graham ... music supervisor
Stefanie Kim ... music programmer / orchestrator
Jerome Leroy ... assistant to musical director / orchestrator
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Emir Merzeci ... music programmer
Victor Pesavento ... arranger / music preparation
Conrad Pope ... music arranger
William Ross ... musical director
Steven L. Smith ... music coordinator
John Ashton Thomas ... music arranger

Script and Continuity Department 

Katy Branson ... script production assistant
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script supervisor (as Tina Cannizzaro)
Christian Polsinelli ... script production assistant

Transportation Department 

Tim McArthur ... transportation assistant

Other crew 

Caprise Arreola ... talent supervisor
Marc Baker ... talent supervisor
Kate Berry ... producer: Prologue Films
Sarah Boyce ... production assistant
Jenny Buchowicz ... credentials
Jonathan George Burns ... production assistant
Beth Cahn ... credentials assistant
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Skyler Campbell ... red carpet
Chelsea Candelaria ... talent coordinator
Michael Redford Carney ... talent supervisor (as Michael Carney)
Benjamin Caya ... production assistant
Richard Chaim ... craft service (as Pit Stop Coffee)
Kimble Christian ... talent assistant
J.R. Clark ... audience coordinator
Rickey Cook ... production assistant
Kevin Feiertag ... telecommunications
Justin Geiger ... production assistant
Pamela B. Green ... in show graphics / producer/creative director in show graphics
Beatriz Gómez ... credentials
Grace Hall ... production coordinator
Ryan Kevin Ho ... production assistant
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Ray Hoy ... production assistant (as Raymond Hoy) / production assistant
Kelly Jones ... talent manager
Robert Keniston ... talent page
Bryan Kerr ... production assistant
Rachel Korman ... production assistant
Christian Kouma ... production staff
Zack Krone ... technician
Pat Lambert ... second assistant to supervising producer
Adam LaPrade ... credential systems administrator
Johnny Byul Lee ... production coordinator
Jessica Leventhal ... assistant to Bruce Cohen
Arthur Lewis ... dga stage manager
Steve Llamas ... talent arrivals crew: preshow
Graham Locke ... production assistant
Chris Manigault ... production assistant
Lindsay Marcus ... production assistant
Andrea Medina ... talent page
Eric Mentis ... production assistant
Anne Mureau ... production assistant
Gary Natoli ... head stage manager
Vanessa J. Noon ... production coordinator
Kevin Owen ... fiber optics engineer
Josh Patil ... audience coordinator
Kevin Marshall Pinkney ... production assistant
David Polito ... production assistant
Lauren Polito ... production staff
Alan Reback ... production accountant
Ben Roy ... assistant to Don Mischer (as Benjamin Roy)
Angelo Ruzzo ... production assistant
Richard Sankey ... production coordinator
Chase Simonds ... post production coordinator
Nina Tarrab ... production staff
Toni Thompson ... show publicist
Holly Titchen ... production staff
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Jarik Van Sluijs ... in show graphics
Jeff Warden ... production assistant
Katherine M. Wells ... accounting coordinator / assistant to Michael B. Seligman
Victoria Wells ... assistant to supervising producer: Michael B. Seligman
Brooke D. Williams ... designer: web
Tina Woodhull ... production staff
Katy Wynn ... production staff
Anna Yoannon ... credentials
Jenny Buchowicz ... credentials coordinator (uncredited)
Jessica Derhammer ... operations & talent coordinator: academy (uncredited)
Paige Guritzky ... press guide (uncredited)
Christina Montaño ... seat filler coordinator (uncredited)
Toni Tardino ... set medical technician (uncredited)
Cesario Tio ... press guide manager (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed