6.7/10
29

River of Intrigues 

Ribeirão do Tempo (original title)
The plot passes in the small town of Ribeirão do Tempo. The novel approaches and revolves around the large resort that the businesswoman Arminda (Bianca Rinaldi) plans to build in the city,... See full summary »

Creator:

Marcílio Moraes

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2011   2010  
13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Her Own Destiny (2004–2005)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

From a poor background, a mother of five has her baby daughter kidnapped and fights for having her back, as time goes by and she rises to a better life with her remaining sons.

Stars: Susana Vieira, Renata Sorrah, José Wilker
Proof of Love (TV Series 2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The life of a young couple in love is damaged by the man's insane, treacherous and jealous brother, after he separates their daughter from them.

Stars: Marcelo Serrado, Patrícia França, Lavínia Vlasak
Maria Esperança (TV Series 2007)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Stars: Fabiana Alvarez, Ângela Figueiredo, Bárbara Paz
Marimar (TV Series 1994)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Marimar is a poor young innocent girl who lives with her grandparents in a hut on the beach by the ocean. She falls in love with Sergio, the son of wealthy farmer Renato Santiago. Sergio ... See full summary »

Stars: Chantal Andere, Eduardo Capetillo, Thalía
Humble Maria (TV Series 1995)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A brave, poor young girl is welcomed into a rich family and develops a romance with their misogynist youngest son, driving a woman already in love with him to go to great lengths to destroy their relationship.

Stars: Thalía, Fernando Colunga, Irán Eory
Bela, a Feia (2009–2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Stars: Bruno Ferrari, Giselle Itié, Simone Spoladore
Women in Love (TV Series 2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The series surrounds the damaged relationship between a saxophonist and a woman who falls in love for a former boyfriend, whom she had left to marry him.

Stars: Christiane Torloni, José Mayer, Tony Ramos
Soul Mate (TV Series 2005)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After she dies, a ballerina reincarnates in a beautiful, sweet-hearted indian and returns to her past family and the man she loved and had left.

Stars: Eduardo Moscovis, Flávia Alessandra, Priscila Fantin
Canavial de Paixões (TV Series 2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Stars: Bianca Castanho, Débora Duarte, Helena Fernandes
Esmeralda (TV Series 2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Stars: Lucinha Lins, Tânia Bondezan, Daniel Andrade
The Prettiest Ugly Girl (TV Series 2006)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A woman, who is frowned upon being the ugliest woman around, falls hopelessly in love with her boss who is the heir of a film enterprise.

Stars: Angélica Vale, Jaime Camil, Patricia Navidad
Family Ties (TV Series 2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The unconditional love a mother has for her daughter, even after they fall in love for the same man.

Stars: Paulo Caruso, Vera Fischer, Reynaldo Gianecchini
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Caio Junqueira ...  Joca Pelago 249 episodes, 2010-2011
Bianca Rinaldi ...  Arminda Caligari 248 episodes, 2010-2011
Heitor Martinez Heitor Martinez ...  Nicolau Feitosa 246 episodes, 2010-2011
Antônio Grassi Antônio Grassi ...  Milton Flores 246 episodes, 2010-2011
Taumaturgo Ferreira Taumaturgo Ferreira ...  Querêncio Miranda 243 episodes, 2010-2011
Edit

Storyline

The plot passes in the small town of Ribeirão do Tempo. The novel approaches and revolves around the large resort that the businesswoman Arminda (Bianca Rinaldi) plans to build in the city, which is not well accepted by the local population, so everyone will go against her, except Joca (Caio Junqueira), who is a Private detective who wants to have prestige unraveling murders and mysterious cases that will fall in love with her and her for him. Written by Groovy-Medeiros

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

18 May 2010 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

River of Intrigues See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rede Record See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Pra não dizer que não falei de flores (Caminhando)
Performed by Fagner
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed