La muñeca fea (2016)

A group of elderly (and still working) sex workers in Mexico City ranging in age from sixty to ninety-five seek peace and find community behind the walls of Casa Xochiquetzal, a refuge ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A group of elderly (and still working) sex workers in Mexico City ranging in age from sixty to ninety-five seek peace and find community behind the walls of Casa Xochiquetzal, a refuge named after the Aztec goddess of beauty and love. Established by one of their former colleagues, the family created within the walls of this shelter struggles to stay together despite the pressures that develop from within and outside the home. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

mexico city | sex worker | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Mexico | USA

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

19 October 2016 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

The Ugly Doll See more »

Filming Locations:

Mexico

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed