Keepers of the Wild (1992)

National Geographic TV special follows elephant keeper Charlie Gray in Canada, bat keeper Sue Barnard in Georgia, big cat keeper Jack Castor in California, former zookeeper Margaret Cook ... See full summary »

Director:

Allison Argo

Writer:

Allison Argo

Star:

Glenn Close

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Glenn Close ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

National Geographic TV special follows elephant keeper Charlie Gray in Canada, bat keeper Sue Barnard in Georgia, big cat keeper Jack Castor in California, former zookeeper Margaret Cook searching for those animals she raised as babies who were sold by the zoo to private owners, Texas zookeeper Michele Whitehouse, zookeeper Tony Garel in Belize, endangered snail keeper Quentin Bloxam in the Bailiwick of Jersey, SeaWorld orca whale keeper Sharon Veitz, rhinoceros keeper Andy Lodge, and rhinoceros sanctuary founder Anna Merz.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 December 1992 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Les Gardiens de la vie sauvage See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

ArgoFilms See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The featured female orca, Kasatka, died in captivity at SeaWorld in 2017 after prolonged sickness. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed