6.9/10
15
0 user 1 critic

Restless Sea (2016)

Mar Inquieto (original title)
Anita an ex junkie moves with her husband to an isolated wind blown coastal town hoping to leave her out of control drug fueled past behind her. Her laddish, bad tempered husband is not ... See full summary »

Director:

Fernando Mantelli
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Áurea Baptista Áurea Baptista ... Paula
Daniel Bastreghi Daniel Bastreghi ... Vitorino
Marcos Contreras Marcos Contreras
Rita Guedes ... Anita
Eri Johnson Eri Johnson ... Azevedo
Leandro Lefa ... Drogado
Miguel Lunardi Miguel Lunardi
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Follows the story of Fernanda, a single business woman in her thirties, and her continuous quest to find the one man she can marry.

Director: Marcus Baldini
Stars: Mônica Martelli, Paulo Gustavo, Daniele Valente
Tungsten (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Reza a Lenda (2016)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In an arid and poor region of Brazil, bikers search for a miracle to make it rain and save the land, risking their lives.

Director: Homero Olivetto
Stars: Cauã Reymond, Humberto Martins, Sophie Charlotte
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A chronicle of the tragic love affair between American poet Elizabeth Bishop and Brazilian architect Lota de Macedo Soares.

Director: Bruno Barreto
Stars: Glória Pires, Miranda Otto, Tracy Middendorf
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Follows a century in the lives of the Knieps, an Austrian family of circus owners.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Dawid Ogrodnik, Albano Jerónimo
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director: Gabriela Amaral
Stars: Murilo Benício, Luciana Paes, Irandhir Santos
Canastra Suja (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The movie tells the story of a family where no one is just what it seems. Paradoxically, all the betrayals and conflicts are resolved when a tragedy befalls them.

Director: Caio Sóh
Stars: Adriana Esteves, Marco Ricca, Pedro Nercessian
Liquid Truth (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director: Carolina Jabor
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marco Ricca, Malu Galli

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Anita an ex junkie moves with her husband to an isolated wind blown coastal town hoping to leave her out of control drug fueled past behind her. Her laddish, bad tempered husband is not sensitive to Anita's emotional needs and her new life does not seem to fulfill her. In her utter isolation in the misty lonely endless beach she falls victim to terrifying demoniac visions from which she will need to liberate herself before her real new life can begins.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

horror film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

15 May 2016 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Restless Sea See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed