6.5/10
279
1 user 15 critic

Tonnerre (2013)

Maxime returns to live with his father in a small town in Burgundy (Tonnerre). He meets the young and pretty journalist Melodie and finds love when he least expects it. However with ... See full summary »

Director:

Guillaume Brac

Writers:

Guillaume Brac (screenplay), Catherine Paillé (collaboration) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Confused feelings for Sylvain when he meets Patricia and Juliette on their one-week holiday by the sea.

Director: Guillaume Brac
Stars: Vincent Macaigne, Laure Calamy, Constance Rousseau
July Tales (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Paris and its suburbs. Two stories, four girls, four boys, on one summer day that will change their lives forever.

Director: Guillaume Brac
Stars: Hanne Mathisen Haga, Andrea Romano, Sipan Mouradian
Happy Birthday I (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A mother's birthday party is interrupted by her most unpredictable daughter.

Director: Cédric Kahn
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Emmanuelle Bercot, Vincent Macaigne
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A love story wrapped in a mystery. Set in World War II Europe, a professor is changed by a cataclysmic event and explores the mysteries of life.

Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Stars: Tim Roth, Alexandra Maria Lara, Bruno Ganz
Faultless (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Having been fired from her old job as a real estate agent, 40 years old Constance faces severe pecuniary issues : she cannot rent a flat anymore and she doesn't find another job in Paris. ... See full summary »

Director: Sébastien Marnier
Stars: Marina Foïs, Jérémie Elkaïm, Joséphine Japy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A summer on a leisure island in the Paris region. Land of adventure, drag and transgression for some, place of refuge and escape for others. From its fee-paying beach to its hidden recesses... See full summary »

Director: Guillaume Brac
Dog (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Jacques Blanchot loses everything: his wife, his home, his job. He gradually alienates himself from the world around him. Until the day when the owner of a pet shop takes him in.

Director: Samuel Benchetrit
Stars: Vincent Macaigne, Vanessa Paradis, Bouli Lanners
C'est la vie! I (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A hectic wedding party held in an 17th century French palace comes together with the help of the behind-the-scenes staff.

Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano
Stars: Jean-Pierre Bacri, Jean-Paul Rouve, Gilles Lellouche
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A coming-of-age tale about an adolescent boy and his efforts to fit in amongst a varied cast of characters.

Director: Riad Sattouf
Stars: Vincent Lacoste, Anthony Sonigo, Alice Tremolière
Little Men (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A new pair of best friends have their bond tested by their parents' battle over a dress shop lease.

Director: Ira Sachs
Stars: Greg Kinnear, Jennifer Ehle, Paulina García
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A widow discovers that her husband sent an innocent man to jail to cover-up his own crimes.

Director: Pierre Salvadori
Stars: Adèle Haenel, Pio Marmaï, Audrey Tautou
À L'abordage (2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Guillaume Brac
Stars: Salif Cissé, Asma Messaoudene, Soundos Mosbah
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vincent Macaigne ... Maxime
Solène Rigot ... Mélodie
Bernard Menez ... Le père
Jonas Bloquet ... Ivan
Christine Fagiolini Christine Fagiolini ... La journaliste
Vincent Chavanes Vincent Chavanes ... Le journaliste
Eric Dampt Eric Dampt ... Le viticulteur farceur
Hervé Dampt Hervé Dampt ... Hervé
Emmanuel Dampt Emmanuel Dampt ... Le viticulteur au comptoir
Thierry de Fontenay Thierry de Fontenay ... Le professeur de danse
Alexandra Gibier Alexandra Gibier ... La jeune femme de la fête
Bernard Malardier Bernard Malardier ... Le vendeur de sapins
Marie Anne Guerin Marie Anne Guerin ... Carole (as Marie-Anne Guérin)
Rose Dampt Rose Dampt ... La grand-mère
Lisa Dampt Lisa Dampt ... Fille d'Hervé
Edit

Storyline

Maxime returns to live with his father in a small town in Burgundy (Tonnerre). He meets the young and pretty journalist Melodie and finds love when he least expects it. However with gradually rising tension the simple story turns into a dark thriller. Written by Des Byrne

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

29 January 2014 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

やさしい人 See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$153,161
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed