8.3/10
277

Cássia Eller (2014)

Cássia (original title)
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dossiê Jango (2013)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Paulo Henrique Fontenelle
Stars: Carlos Diegues, João Goulart, Flavio Tavares
Entreatos (2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Director João Moreira Salles and a small crew followed Presidential candidate Luís Inácio Lula da Silva's campaign in meetings, rallies, planes, TV debates, with his family, political ... See full summary »

Director: João Moreira Salles
Stars: Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, José Dirceu, Luís Gushiken
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In the thirties, two sisters separated by fate face prejudice and sexism, one by the high society in a big city and the other by a group of renegades in the countryside. Despite the ... See full summary »

Director: Breno Silveira
Stars: Nanda Costa, Marjorie Estiano, Julio Machado
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Brazilian baroque. The young son that ran from his dominant family, descends into decadence and then returns to the nest. With melodramatic themes of tyrannical fathers, incest, fierce ... See full summary »

Director: Luiz Fernando Carvalho
Stars: Selton Mello, Simone Spoladore, Raul Cortez
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The life and times of Cazuza, Brazilian singer/poet/enfant terrible, from his start with rock group "Barão Vermelho", to his death from Aids, in 1990, showing his career, love affairs, and involvement with drugs.

Directors: Walter Carvalho, Sandra Werneck
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marieta Severo, Reginaldo Faria
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

For years they were kept in subhuman conditions. Sixty thousand died. A few managed to survive. And they tell you a little about the terrifying history of the Cologne Hospital. Adaptation of the eponymous book of Daniela Arbex.

Directors: Daniela Arbex, Armando Mendz
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Brazilian popular singer Luiz Gonzaga and his son Gonzaguinha.

Director: Breno Silveira
Stars: Adélio Lima, Chambinho do Acordeon, Land Vieira
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A historical review of the military dictatorship in Brazil only trough images and sounds from films that belong to the pornochanchada genre, a kind of erotic film that was the most seen and most produced during that period.

Director: Fernanda Pessoa
Stars: Neuza Amaral, Arlindo Barreto, Mário Benvenutti
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The film tells the story of Raul Seixas, a Brazilian rock legend. The documentary unveils by rare archival images, meeting with family, conversations with artists, producers and friends, the trajectory of the artist, who died in 1989.

Directors: Walter Carvalho, Leonardo Gudel
Stars: Roberto Carlos, Paulo Coelho, Daniel de Oliveira
Farewell (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A 92-year-old man decides that the time has come to say goodbye to all that is most important in his life, including his lover who is 55 years younger than him.

Director: Marcelo Galvão
Stars: Amélia Bittencourt, Thereza Piffer, Bruno Alves Dos Santos
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Georges Rouquier
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Anna Butler Anna Butler ... Herself
Arthur Dapieve Arthur Dapieve ... Himself
Rúbia Eller Rúbia Eller ... Herself
Deborah Dornellas Deborah Dornellas ... Herself
Dora Galesso Dora Galesso ... Herself
Elisa de Alencar Elisa de Alencar ... Herself
Fernando Nunes Fernando Nunes ... Himself
Chico Chico Chico Chico ... Himself (as Francisco Eller)
Janete Dornellas Janete Dornellas ... Herself
João Viana João Viana ... Himself
Lan Lanh Lan Lanh ... Herself (as Lan Lan)
Leonardo Netto Leonardo Netto ... Himself
Luiz Brasil Luiz Brasil ... Himself
Marcelo Saback Marcelo Saback ... Himself
Maria Eugênia Vieira Martins Maria Eugênia Vieira Martins ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Cássia Rejane Eller. Cássia Eller. Cássia. A powerful restless force on stage, shyness herself out of it. One of the greats of Brazilian music, Cássia Eller marked the 1990s and shocked the country with her premature death in 2001. A film about the singer, the mother, the woman who exposed her personal life and broke barriers, leaving a beautiful social and artistic legacy. Written by Thanure Araújo

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

29 January 2015 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Cassia Eller See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Migdal Filmes, GNT See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Non, je ne Regrette rien
Music by Charles Dumont
Lyrics by Michel Vaucaire
Performed by Cássia Eller
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed