5.6/10
73
0 user 8 critic
RUIN is an impressionistic fable- the story of Phirun (Rous Mony) and Sovanna (Sang Malen) - two young lovers inexplicably drawn together who escape a brutal and exploitative world of crime... See full summary »
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hail (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Fresh from a Melbourne jail, Dan is reunited with the love of his life, Leanne. A fierce, passionate and tender couple who have learnt to appreciate the simplest pleasures in life, Dan and ... See full summary »

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Daniel P. Jones, Leanne Letch, Tony Markulin
Bastardy (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An intimate documentary of Jack Charles, a.k.a. "Jackie", the legendary Australian aboriginal actor who co-founded Australia's first indigenous theatre company and struggled with his identity later in life.

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Jack Charles
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The Silent Eye is a highly intimate, impressionistic portrait of the unspoken rapport between Cecil Taylor and Min Tanaka - two masters of their form who have collaborated for over thirty years.

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Min Tanaka, Cecil Taylor
Stray I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a cold and remote landscape, two strangers struggle to repair their broken pasts.

Director: Dustin Feneley
Stars: Kieran Charnock, Arta Dobroshi, Luciane Buchanan
Gallipoli (2015)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Four young Australian boys join the military and are sent to Gallipoli.

Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Harry Greenwood, Sam Parsonson
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on true events, 16 year-old Jamie falls in with his mother's new boyfriend and his crowd of self-appointed neighborhood watchmen, a relationship that leads to a spree of torture and murder.

Director: Justin Kurzel
Stars: Lucas Pittaway, Daniel Henshall, Louise Harris
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A clumsy young man nurtures a plant and discovers that it's carnivorous, forcing him to kill to feed it.

Directors: Roger Corman, Charles B. Griffith, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jonathan Haze, Jackie Joseph, Mel Welles
Birth (2004)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young boy attempts to convince a woman that he is her dead husband reborn.

Director: Jonathan Glazer
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Cameron Bright, Lauren Bacall
Lady Macbeth (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 19th-century rural England, a young bride who has been sold into marriage discovers an unstoppable desire within herself as she enters into an affair with a worker on her estate.

Director: William Oldroyd
Stars: Florence Pugh, Cosmo Jarvis, Paul Hilton
Macbeth (2015)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Macbeth, the Thane of Glamis, receives a prophecy from a trio of witches that one day he will become King of Scotland. Consumed by ambition and spurred to action by his wife, Macbeth murders his king and takes the throne for himself.

Director: Justin Kurzel
Stars: Michael Fassbender, Marion Cotillard, Jack Madigan
Drama | Horror | Romance

The Empyrean is an impressionistic, remarkably moving portrait of love and the ways in which we attempt to transcend our mortality. Three couples and a young telepath are entwined on a ... See full summary »

Director: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Stars: Claire Collins, Odi Kirkwood, Emily Hales
Ruin II
Thriller | War

The film follows a nameless ex-Nazi captain who navigates the ruins of post-WWII Germany determined to atone for his crimes during the war by hunting down the surviving members of his former SS Death Squad.

Director: Justin Kurzel
Stars: Margot Robbie, Matthias Schoenaerts
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sang Malen Sang Malen ... Sovanna
Rous Mony Rous Mony ... Phirun
Edit

Storyline

RUIN is an impressionistic fable- the story of Phirun (Rous Mony) and Sovanna (Sang Malen) - two young lovers inexplicably drawn together who escape a brutal and exploitative world of crime and violence in modern day Cambodia. Fleeing Phnom Penh after a murder, they travel deeper into the jungle. As their vulnerable love ebbs and flows along their journey, they wake from the trauma of their former lives and unleash a violent rage upon the world. Love and death intermingle as they travel deeper into the abyss- their world strangely transforming around the two young lovers on the run. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Australia

Language:

Khmer

Release Date:

3 September 2013 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Руини See more »

Filming Locations:

Cambodia

Company Credits

Production Co:

Flood Projects See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in At the Movies: Venice Film Festival 2013 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed