Held (2015)

When Iris's sister is taken hostage by a serial killer on the run, she is forced to make a decision between her own life and the life of her sister. The choice she makes affects the rest of her life.

Director:

Amanda Weier

Writers:

Laetitia Leon (story), Amanda Weier | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Kate and Joe have longed to be parents - when Danica, a child Kate gave up 17 years ago, appears on Facebook. Danica comes to live with them, but she's not their real child. She's an impostor.

Director: Ben Meyerson
Stars: April Bowlby, Sydney Sweeney, Cindy Busby
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Liang Zhao
Stars: Kerstin Alm, Mike Brinton, Aj Brody
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A single mother from the suburbs searches for her kidnapped daughter before human traffickers sell her on the international market.

Director: Alex Wright
Stars: Cynthia Watros, Brooke Nevin, Sydney Sweeney
Clementine (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Reeling from a one-sided breakup, heartbroken Karen breaks into her ex's lake house. There, she strikes up a complicated relationship with provocative younger woman Lana.

Director: Lara Gallagher
Stars: Otmara Marrero, Sydney Sweeney, Will Brittain
Relentless I (2018)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

An American mother searches for her daughter who was kidnapped by human traffickers in Central America.

Director: Lance Tracy
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Elpidia Carrillo, Courtenay Taylor
Cassidy Way (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

When a film student and her two friends go to Kern County to shoot a documentary, they stumble upon a mysterious family and learn why Pandora's box should never have been opened.

Director: Harvey Lowry
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Randy Wayne, Stan Shaw
In the Vault (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

One month into college, a freshman dies. Was it Murder? Or Suicide?

Stars: Jac Bernhard, Caleb Castille, Paul Karmiryan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A suburban teenager comes of age under the destructive guidance of his best friend, an aimless college dropout.

Director: Jason Orley
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Jon Cryer, Pete Davidson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

An imaginative teenage girl, living in a mystical and dangerous community built on a deserted drive-in movie lot along the Texas/Oklahoma border, struggles to realize her potential, and escape the world she was born into.

Director: William Robert Carey
Stars: AJ Michalka, Billy Burke, Alicia Silverstone
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Paige must choose between love and fear before she has no choices left to make.

Directors: Roze, Gabrielle Stone
Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Amanda Wyss, Randy Wayne
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

After a troubled childhood, Ashley searches for a connection, and unknowingly invites in a demonic force, which leaves her loved ones fighting for her soul.

Director: Jason DeVan
Stars: Jessica Barth, Matt Dallas, Bruce Davison
Vikes (2017)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

High school kid, Thorvald, influenced by a girl he likes, Ida, campaigns to change his school's mascot, the Viking, to something less offensive to the Scandinavian community. It's a love story.

Director: Tenney Fairchild
Stars: Aidan Alexander, Sydney Sweeney, Noah Munck
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sydney Sweeney ... Lily Woods
T.J. Linnard ... Richard Frank
Alyssa Gabrielle Rodriguez ... Receptionist Dawn
John Bobek ... Law Colleague
Kevin McCorkle ... SWAT Officer Greene
Rogelio Douglas Jr. Rogelio Douglas Jr. ... SWAT Officer Baxter
Jessica Noboa ... Ms. Henry
Victoria Thompson Victoria Thompson ... Newscaster
Laetitia Leon ... Iris Woods
Derek Manson Derek Manson ... Detective
Amanda Weier Amanda Weier ... Reporter
Bruce Dickenson Bruce Dickenson ... Homeless Veteran
Dylan Maddalena Dylan Maddalena ... Chris
Terrie Dreyfus Terrie Dreyfus ... Candice
Erin Ryan Erin Ryan ... Hostage Negotiator Burke
Edit

Storyline

When Iris's sister is taken hostage by a serial killer on the run, she is forced to make a decision between her own life and the life of her sister. The choice she makes affects the rest of her life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Welcome to the Woods See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed