7.3/10
927
1 user

Child of Rage (1990)

This documentary tells the story of a six year old girl, Beth Thomas, labeled as "The Child Of Rage," tells her story of healing from Reactive Attachment Disorder as a result of being ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Child of Rage (TV Movie 1992)
Biography | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A priest and his wife adopt a brother and a sister, but the girl has terrible outbursts of rage. They get her in treatment and try to find out the reason for this.

Director: Larry Peerce
Stars: Mel Harris, Dwight Schultz, Ashley Peldon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An in-depth look at the director James Ronald Whitney's family history of incest spanning at least three generations and the devastating consequences that include drug abuse and alcoholism.

Director: James Ronald Whitney
Stars: James Ronald Whitney, Melvin Just
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A significant number of American children and teenagers - from all social backgrounds - suffer from mental disorders, schizophrenia, autism and emotional problems, leading them to isolation... See full summary »

Stars: Peter Thomas, Richard Kotuk, John Brooks
The Bridge I (2006)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

People suffer largely unnoticed while the rest of the world goes about its business. This is a documentary exploration of the mythic beauty of the Golden Gate Bridge, the most popular ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Steel
Stars: Eric Geleynse, Chris Brown, Susan Ginwalla
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Cannibal that Walked Free (also known as Cannibal Superstar ) is a British documentary produced by Visual Voodoo for Channel Five which explores - through direct access - the bizarre ... See full summary »

Director: Toby Dye
Stars: Issei Sagawa
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Woman Who Wasn't There is a psychological thriller that goes inside the mind of history's most infamous 9/11 survivor.

Director: Angelo J. Guglielmo Jr.
Stars: Tania Head, Elia Zedeno, Gerry Bogacz
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Boy Interrupted looks at the life of Evan Perry a 15-year-old boy from New York who committed suicide in 2005. The film made by his parents Dana and Hart examines how Evan's bipolar ... See full summary »

Director: Dana Heinz Perry
Stars: Evan Scott Perry, Dana Heinz Perry, Hart Perry
Jesus Camp (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary on kids who attend a summer camp hoping to become the next Billy Graham.

Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
Stars: Mike Papantonio, Lou Engle, Becky Fischer
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A chilling exploration of the tragic history of the Suh family and the murder that shocked America - when the picture perfect son, Andrew, shot and killed his sister's fiancé at her bidding.

Director: Iris K. Shim
Stars: Bob J. Berlin, Myung Han, Carol Hogan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Unblinking and unsettling, this documentary lays bare a mysterious process that goes on all around us - what happens to people who die with no next of kin.

Directors: Grover Babcock, Blue Hadaegh
Stars: Fred Corral, Sherwood Dixon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This documentary explores the depth behind the case of a woman whose vehicle collision killed numerous people, including herself. Was she really the reckless drunk, or the perfect suburban mother?

Director: Liz Garbus
Stars: Jesse Temple, Brad Katinas, Diane Schuler
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A profile of homeless Romanian children who were born victims of the nation's reckless population growth policy during its communist era.

Director: Edet Belzberg
Stars: Cristina Ionescu, Mihai Alexandre Tudose, Violeta 'Macarena' Rosu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joel Craiger Joel Craiger ... Narrator
Ken Magid Ken Magid ... Interviewer
Beth Thomas Beth Thomas ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

This documentary tells the story of a six year old girl, Beth Thomas, labeled as "The Child Of Rage," tells her story of healing from Reactive Attachment Disorder as a result of being sexually abused. This is a bone-chilling story with scenes that you will never forget. The film features footage of Beth revealing to her therapist that she has tortured animals and sexually abused her younger brother. A consequence of the abuse she endured as an infant. Her road to healing and recovery is recorded in this fascinating documentary. Written by documentarystorm.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 January 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Child of Rage See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Home Box Office (HBO) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Beth did get past her childhood abuse and received her Bachelors in Nursing. She used what happened to her and the documentary to help children who are going through the same thing. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed