In the three-part special MAN VS THE UNIVERSE Science Channel brings viewers a mind-blowing look at the innovative, high-tech work private businesses, engineers and scientists who are ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2014  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Morgan Freeman presents his quest in order to find how most religions perceive life after death, what different civilizations thought about the act of creation and other big questions that mankind has continuously asked.

Stars: Morgan Freeman, Amir Hussain, Jodi Magness
Through the Wormhole (2010–2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Hosted by Morgan Freeman, Through the Wormhole will explore the deepest mysteries of existence - the questions that have puzzled mankind for eternity. What are we made of? What was there ... See full summary »

Stars: Morgan Freeman, Sean Carroll, Michio Kaku
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Led by a pioneer in the science world, Stephen Hawking, this special takes us on a journey which delves into the subjects of stem cells both embryonic and adult to explore what these ... See full summary »

Director: Geoffrey Sharp
Stars: Stephen Hawking, Michael C. Hall, Krstin Baldwin
Curiosity (TV Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This program is made by the Discovery Network, and the show's 'full-name' has the suffix phrase of "The Questions of Our Life", after curiosity. The show tries to answer mysteries and ... See full summary »

Stars: Josh Charles, Martin Sheen, Sean Barrett
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Morgan Freeman will take viewers on a global journey to meet with people from all cultures whose lives are shaped in surprising ways by different fundamental forces, this time exploring ... See full summary »

Stars: John Kiriakou, Morgan Freeman
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Phil Plait, Michelle Thaller, Mike Rowe
Invictus (2009)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Nelson Mandela (Morgan Freeman), in his first term as President of South African, initiates a unique venture to unite the Apartheid-torn land: enlist the national rugby team on a mission to win the 1995 Rugby World Cup.

Director: Clint Eastwood
Stars: Morgan Freeman, Matt Damon, Tony Kgoroge
Madam Secretary (TV Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A political drama which looks into the life of the Secretary of State as she tries to balance work with family.

Stars: Téa Leoni, Tim Daly, Patina Miller
Cosmos (2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

An exploration of our discovery of the laws of nature and coordinates in space and time.

Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Stoney Emshwiller, Piotr Michael
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Andy Filo Andy Filo ...  Himself 1 episode, 2014
Matthew F. Reyes ...  Himself 1 episode, 2014
Kai Staats ...  Mars Desert Research Station crew member 1 episode, 2014
Edit

Storyline

In the three-part special MAN VS THE UNIVERSE Science Channel brings viewers a mind-blowing look at the innovative, high-tech work private businesses, engineers and scientists who are conquering the cosmos. In episode 1 we discover the Moon's enormous mineral wealth could create the world's first trillionaires. Who will be the first to stake claim to the riches of the Moon? Episode 2 reveals how experts are gearing up for a cosmic battle to hunt asteroids and prevent them from hitting us and wiping out an an entire city. Finally, in Episode 3 we meet. SpaceX founder Elon Musk as he prepares to make a private mission and colonization of Mars a reality. Written by Science Channel

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 August 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Az univerzum meghódítása See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed