Edit
"The Vampire Diaries" The Downward Spiral (TV Episode 2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ian Somerhalder

Writing Credits  

Kevin Williamson ... (developed for television by) &
Julie Plec ... (developed for television by)
 
L.J. Smith ... (book)
 
Brian Young ... (written by) &
Caroline Dries ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Nina Dobrev ... Elena Gilbert
Paul Wesley ... Stefan Salvatore
Ian Somerhalder ... Damon Salvatore
Steven R. McQueen ... Jeremy Gilbert (voice)
Kat Graham ... Bonnie Bennett
Candice King ... Caroline Forbes (as Candice Accola)
Zach Roerig ... Matt Donovan (credit only)
Michael Trevino ... Tyler Lockwood (credit only)
Matthew Davis ... Alaric Saltzman (as Matt Davis) (credit only)
Michael Malarkey ... Lorenzo 'Enzo' St. John
Tristin Mays ... Sarah Nelson
Marco James ... Liam Davis
Chris Wood ... Kai Parker
Lane Miller ... Bartender
Jeremy C. Turner ... Seth
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jas Hardy Jas Hardy ... Raving Party Kid (uncredited)
Steven A.D. Taylor Steven A.D. Taylor ... Raver (uncredited)

Produced by 

Michael A. Allowitz ... producer
Kellie Cyrus ... associate producer
Caroline Dries ... executive producer
Chad Fiveash ... co-executive producer
Melinda Hsu Taylor ... co-executive producer
Brett Matthews ... supervising producer
Leslie Morgenstein ... executive producer
Julie Plec ... executive producer
Tony Solomons ... co-producer
Rebecca Sonnenshine ... producer
Trish 'The Dish' Stanard ... co-producer (as Trish Stanard)
James Patrick Stoteraux ... co-executive producer (as James Stoteraux)
James L. Thompson III ... producer (as James Thompson)
Pascal Verschooris ... co-executive producer
Kevin Williamson ... executive producer
Brian Young ... co-executive producer

Film Editing by 

Tony Solomons

Casting By 

Lesli Gelles-Raymond
Greg Orson

Production Design by 

Garreth Stover

Art Direction by 

Rosa Palomo

Costume Design by 

Leigh Leverett

Makeup Department 

Brynn Berg ... additional hair stylist
Amber Crowe ... makeup artist
Teresa Morgan ... 3rd key hairstylist / personal hair stylist: Candice Accola / personal hairstylist: Paul Wesley
John Tarro ... head hair department

Production Management 

Nantale Corbett ... post-production supervisor
Shelby McDaniel ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Scott David Brown ... second second assistant director
Brandon O'Neil Leonard ... second assistant director
Amy Schmidt ... first assistant director
K.J. Walsh ... Production Assistant
Cornell Willis ... additional second assistant director / second second assistant director

Art Department 

Arma Benoit ... art dept coordinator
Troy Borisy ... leadman
Adam Chambers ... set dresser
William Anthony Duncan ... lead scenic
Vincent Farrell ... art department assistant
Chad S. Frey ... set designer
William Gantt ... props
Trent Hevener ... gangboss
Meagen Lee ... graphics designer
Graham Dane Parker ... greensman
Jess Pouncy ... on set dresser: 2nd unit
Jenn Sandel ... set decoration buyer
Hunter Simms ... greensman (as Hunter)
Kevin Vickery ... set designer
Zackary Wilder ... set dresser
Katie Wilson ... assistant property master
Heidi Beers ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rachel Corrales ... sound effects editor
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer
Andrew Spencer Dawson ... supervising sound editor
Stacey Dodds ... sound engineer
Larry Hopkins ... foley artist and editor
Benjamin Farthing ... sound utility (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael H. Clark ... special effects foreman
Jeremy Farlow ... special effects foreman
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator
Greg Oliver ... special effects foreman
Marcelo Tabor ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

David Alexander ... lead 3d artist: entity fx
John Allison ... visual effects supervisor: Entity FX
Mat Beck ... senior visual effects supervisor: entity fx
Bryce Bernal ... data i/o: entity fx
Mike Bliss ... 2d artist: entity fx
Ian Blough ... associate visual effects supervisor: entity fx
Kory Chartier ... 2d artist: entity fx
Jacob Debbs ... 2d artist: entity fx
Melissa DeLong ... visual effects producer: entity fx (as Miles DeLong)
Brian Ali Harding ... visual effects supervisor: entity fx
Seth Helpap ... 2d artist: entity fx
Samantha Howze ... 3d artist: entity fx
Lauren Kramer ... visual effects coordinator: entity fx
Ellyn Lewis ... visual effects general manager: entity fx
William Marker ... 2d artist: entity fx
Rik Panero ... lead 3d artist: entity fx
Greg Pilon ... 2d artist: entity fx
Keith Pullman ... 2d artist: entity fx
Chad Reder ... 2d artist: entity fx
Jeremy Renteria ... visual effects supervisor: Entity FX
Billy Robinson ... 2d artist: entity fx
Anne Slama ... data i/o: entity fx

Stunts 

Trent Brya ... stunt double: Paul Wesley
Jeremy Conner ... stunts
Scott Loeser ... utility stunts
Austin Maxwell ... stunts
Jessica Merideth ... stunt double: Candice Accola

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Baird ... grip
Chase Boyer ... grip
J.A. Byerly ... rigging gaffer
Nichole Castro ... B Camera 2nd Assistant (as Nicole Castro)
Chelsea Craig ... additional digital utility
Guy D'Alema ... still photographer
Colin Duran ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Eddy Flores ... Rigging electrician
Lance Flowers ... best boy rigging grip
Mike Gentry ... lighting technician
Brad Grimmett ... additional camera operator / additional steadicam operator
Pete Klingenberg ... rigging electric best boy
Donald K. Murphy II ... lighting technician
Pierre O'Halloran ... camera operator: "c" camera
Kelly Poor ... digital utility
Trevor Rios ... second assistant "a" camera
Robert Robinson ... camera operator: "b" camera
Scott Sealock ... rigging grip
Jose de Jesus Servin ... rigging electircian
Rebecca Ulmo ... second assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Joanna Davis ... casting associate
Joyce Kurtz ... adr voice casting
Talisa Lett ... extras casting
Ann Trimble ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brandon Bernard ... set costumer
Ashley Marie Parker ... additional set costumer
E. Dee Biddlecome ... truck costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Adrian Aquino ... post-production assistant
Jesús Borrego ... colorist assist
Ron Heidt ... Dailies Technical Director
Brandon Hwang ... post-production coordinator
Scott Klein ... colorist
Ian Macdonald ... dailies editor
Ara Thomassian ... color assist
Evan J. Warner ... assistant editor
Daniel Yang ... pre-colorist

Location Management 

Andi Behring ... location manager
Tammy A. Brown ... location coordinator (as Tammy Brown)
William K. Ellis ... location production assistant
Andrew Nicholson ... assistant location manager / location scout
Jonathan Lee Owens ... key assistant location manager
Sarah E. Williams ... key assistant location manager

Music Department 

Christopher T. Mollere ... music supervisor (as Christopher Mollere)
Micki Stern ... music clearance

Script and Continuity Department 

Matthew D'Ambrosio ... script coordinator
Emily Munroe ... script supervisor: second unit
Danielle Snowdon ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Windi Robinson ... driver: Set Dec Truck
Andy G. Strauss ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Tyrez Armstead ... basecamp production assistant
Holly Brix ... story editor
Bobby Burks ... key set medic
Summer Cain ... stand-in
Anthony Davidson II ... production assistant
Sonia Y. Dawson ... first assistant accountant
Bryan Fields ... medic
Secret Harris ... additional pa
Kelly Larson ... Writer's Production Assistant
Alyssa Lewis ... office production assistant
Chad Marvin ... production secretary
Daniel Ray ... snake safety / water safety
Clive Salmon ... accounting clerk
Jarred Sonnier ... payroll clerk
Colleen Strzelewicz ... production staff
K.J. Walsh ... production assistant (as Kathleen J. Walsh)
Cornell Willis ... set production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed