This documentary, a labor of love written, directed and edited by Hollywood screenwriter and director Bill Phillips (Christine, The Beans of Egypt Maine, There Goes the Neighborhood) ... See full summary »

Director:

Bill Phillips

Writer:

Bill Phillips

Star:

Sabra Field

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sabra Field
Edit

Storyline

This documentary, a labor of love written, directed and edited by Hollywood screenwriter and director Bill Phillips (Christine, The Beans of Egypt Maine, There Goes the Neighborhood) profiles the life and career of Sabra Field. Born in 1935, the Vermont-based Field achieved fame and recognition for her masterful printmaking. The documentary explores Field's most commonly seen and circulated images - which celebrate American pastoral motifs in New England - and asks why some critics have long dismissed the pastoral as an appropriate subject for contemporary art. The film then investigates Field's decision to interpolate a wide variety of stylistic influences in defiance of commercial demands, and discusses how intense personal tragedies have occasionally impacted Field's work.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 August 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Sabra - The Life & Work of Printmaker Sabra Field See more »

Filming Locations:

Italy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed