7.1/10
26

The Merchant: Gaekju 2015 

Jangsaui sin: Gaekju 2015 (original title)
Many great men come from humble beginnings. During the end of the tumultuous Chosun Dynasty, Chun Bong Sam is a poor peddler who inherits a run-down inn. Through hard work and perseverance ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2016   2015  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jay Kim Jay Kim ...  Min Young-Mok 41 episodes, 2015-2016
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Wang So is the Prince of Goryeo who has a cursed fate. He had to get married with the Last Princess of Balhae, Shin Yool. She was born with the fate of becoming the light for another ... See full summary »

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Yeon-Seo Oh, Lee Hanee
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Everyone has secrets they keep hidden, even from their loved ones. When Ouquan's wife gives birth to a child, Ouquan is certain the child is not his and suspects his wife of an affair. He ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Wing-Lun Mak
Stars: Simon Yam, Wallace Huo, Hyuk Jang
Chuno (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Dae-gil is the leader of a group of slave hunters that are hired to find a runaway slave named Tae-ha, who was once a great warrior.

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Ji-Ho Oh, Da-hae Lee
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Kim Min-jae (Shin Ha-kyun), is a brilliant general who's distinguished himself by protecting the borders of the recently established Joseon dynasty. He keeps a close eye on Yi Bang-won (... See full summary »

Director: Sang-hoon Ahn
Stars: Hyuk Jang, Ha-Neul Kang, Ha-kyun Shin
Money Flower (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

"Money Flower" tells the story of people who are driven by greed. Kang Pil-Joo (Jang Hyuk) grew up at an orphanage, but he now works as a managing director of a legal team at a corporation.... See full summary »

Stars: Seung-jo Jang, So-hee Han, Ki-Won Nam
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An up-righteous police officer with a wife and son gets involved with a conspiracy after he arrested a murderer by chance. His weakness was his son needed an operation to treat his legs. Which path to choose? Righteousness or conspiracy?

Director: Bong-han Kim
Stars: Yoon-So Choi, Hee Sun Chung, Hyuk Jang
Wok of Love (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set at a small Chinese restaurant, "Wok of Love" follows Seo Poong's attempt at survival, food and love.

Stars: Jun-Ho Lee, Hyuk Jang, Ryeowon Jung
Tazza (2008)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Go Ni suffers an incredible loss when his mother and stepfather die because of Young Min. He later ends up in jail where he meets people who will change his life forever. Go Ni learns from a top tazza player in hopes of getting revenge.

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Ye-seul Han, Min-Joon Kim
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A series of murder occurred during the reign of King Sejong. As Kang Chae Yoon who is investigating these cases gets closer to the root of the truth, he finds himself embroiled in a massive... See full summary »

Stars: Suk-hwan Ahn, Jin-woong Cho, Hie-bong Jo
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Lee Young-O is an excellent neurosurgeon with zero sympathy. One day, he becomes involved in bizarre patient deaths. He also falls in love and recovers his humanity.

Stars: Hyuk Jang, So-dam Park, Joon-ho Huh
Old Goodbye (TV Movie 2014)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Does a love brought together by destiny necessarily mean it'll be forever? Kang Soo Hyuk (Jang Hyuk) meets Han Chae Hee (Jang Nara) at an ocean cliff one day, and she takes a photo on her ... See full summary »

Director: Hui-won Kim
Stars: Hyuk Jang, Na-ra Jang
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An eccentric genius profiler works with a detective with photographic memory and a police chief to go after a serial killer who was thought to be dead.

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Choi Sooyoung, Seo-Yeon Jin
Edit

Storyline

Many great men come from humble beginnings. During the end of the tumultuous Chosun Dynasty, Chun Bong Sam is a poor peddler who inherits a run-down inn. Through hard work and perseverance against a corrupt bureaucracy, Bong Sam achieves great success and becomes a powerful merchant. Can he help shape the way that industry and business should be done in the emerging modern era? Written by Burly.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [South Korea]

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

23 September 2015 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Comerciantul See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed