The Bay of Silence 

Completed

Will believes his wife Rosalind is innocent of their son's suspected murder, only to discover the devastating truth behind her past links her to another unsolved crime.

Director:

Paula van der Oest

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 20 February 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sci-Fi

Set in a mythical world, the story of an unlikely love story between a young human and a mermaid.

Directors: Michael French, Jonathan Lawrence, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Mi Yang, Valeska Miller
Sci-Fi | Thriller

A squad of soldiers is stranded on an abandoned military base on a near future Earth waiting for the relief or the enemy, whichever comes first.

Director: Tanel Toom
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Leo Suter
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Drama

Retiring to his cottage in Dorset Lawrence hopes to forget his past fighting in Arabia but soon he is drawn into political intrigue and his many enemies begin to plot against him. Was a ... See full summary »

Director: Mark J.T. Griffin
Stars: Brian Cox, Nicole Ansari-Cox, Hugh Fraser
Horror

A young girl finds solace in her artist father and the ghost of her dead mother.

Director: William Brent Bell
Stars: Rupert Friend, Brian Cox, Madeline Brewer
Thriller

Plot unknown. Described as a Hitchcockian techno-thriller.

Director: Pierre Morel
Stars: Claes Bang
Crime | Thriller

A veteran police detective is assigned to a murder case that takes a serious toll on her personal life.

Director: Cynthia Mort
Stars: Olga Kurylenko
Sentinelle (TV Movie 2020)
Action
Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Carole Weyers, Michel Biel
Director: Leo Zhang
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, José Garcia
Drama

A woman's relationships with others is hampered by the abuse she suffered when she was young.

Director: Benoît Philippon
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Emir Kusturica, Grégory Fitoussi
Horror | Thriller

A psychological mystery thriller in the vein of Misery or The Shining, DUELO tells the story of Irina (Kurylenko), a famous actress, who has recently suffered a great loss when her fiancé ... See full summary »

Directors: Giuseppe Ferlito, Jordi Mollà
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Jordi Mollà
Drama

Viking revenge saga set in Iceland at the turn of the 10th century.

Director: Robert Eggers
Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Alexander Skarsgård, Nicole Kidman
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Claes Bang ... Will
Olga Kurylenko ... Rosalind
Brian Cox ... Milton
Assaad Bouab ... Pierre Laurent
Alice Krige ... Vivian
Caroline Goodall ... Marcia
Shalisha James-Davis Shalisha James-Davis ... Candy
Litiana Biutanaseva Litiana Biutanaseva ... Florence
Lilibet Biutanaseva Lilibet Biutanaseva ... Harriet
Duncan Duff ... Curator
Maroussia Frank ... Lena
Gijs Scholten van Aschat Gijs Scholten van Aschat ... Dr. Müller
Hannah van der Westhuysen ... Becca
Agni Scott ... Dr. Zervou
Kirsten Davies Kirsten Davies ... Young Rosalind
Edit

Storyline

Will believes his wife Rosalind is innocent of their son's suspected murder, only to discover the devastating truth behind her past links her to another unsolved crime.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English | French | Italian

Also Known As:

The Bay of Silence See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed