Edit
"Something Is Out There" Part Two (TV Episode 1988) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(II) (1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard A. Colla

Writing Credits  

Frank Lupo ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Joe Cortese ... Jack Breslin
Maryam d'Abo ... Ta'Ra
George Dzundza ... Frank Dileo
Gregory Sierra ... Victor Maldonado
Kim Delaney ... Mandy Estabrook
John Putch ... Wendle
Robert Webber ... Commissioner Estabrook
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Earl Billings ... Coroner
Noelle Bou-Sliman Noelle Bou-Sliman ... Passerby
Jack Bricker Jack Bricker ... The Creature
Richard Burns ... Driver
Joseph Cali ... Roger
Christopher Carroll Christopher Carroll ... Maitre d'
Andi Chapman ... TV Interviewer
Tyler Coppin ... Lab Technician
Michael Cutt ... McCready
Roger Eagle Roger Eagle ... Harv
James Emery ... Coveralled Man
Matthew Faison Matthew Faison ... Ron Cobb
Cal Gibson ... Cabbie
Kristoffer Greaves Kristoffer Greaves ... Prisoner X-90
David Jobling David Jobling ... Prisoner #2
Melanie Jones Melanie Jones ... Claire Riggs
Mickey Jones ... Arnie McKuen
Doug MacHugh ... Passerby
Héctor Mercado ... Enriquez
Lori Michaels Lori Michaels ... Kelly Simon
Dan Moriarty ... Valet (as Daniel Moriarty)
Ian Mortimer Ian Mortimer ... Guard #1
Hope North Hope North ... Jogger
John O'Hurley ... Remar
Anne Ramsay ... Limo Driver (as Anne Elizabeth Ramsay)
Ray Reinhardt Ray Reinhardt ... Professor Dietrich
Hank Rolike ... Doorman
Clive Rosengren ... Passerby
Jack Scalici Jack Scalici ... Passerby
Dean Scofield ... Andrew Brockhurst
Robert Taylor ... 1st Officer
Brian Thompson ... Eddie

Produced by 

John Ashley ... executive producer
Bernadette Joyce ... associate producer
Frank Lupo ... executive producer

Music by 

Sylvester Levay

Cinematography by 

Arthur R. Botham ... director of photography
Geoff Burton
Laszlo George

Film Editing by 

Howard Deane
Larry L. Mills
David Ramirez

Casting By 

Susan Bluestein

Production Design by 

Anthony Cowley
Herbert Pinter ... (Australia)

Art Direction by 

Stewart Way ... (Australia)

Set Decoration by 

Steven A. Lee

Costume Design by 

Dennis Michael Bansmer

Makeup Department 

Nikki Gooley ... makeup artist: Australia
Eryn Krueger Mekash ... creature technician (1989)
Nanette Marie MacCaughern ... makeup artist
Renee A. Rehfeld ... hairstylist
Paul Williams ... hairdresser: Australia

Production Management 

F.A. Miller ... production manager
Julia Overton ... production manager: Australia / production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Boyum ... second unit director
Mark Egerton ... first assistant director: Australia
Jon Paré ... first assistant director: USA
Philip A. Patterson ... second assistant director / second assistant director: Australia
Ira S. Rosenstein ... second assistant director
Glen Sanford ... second assistant director: USA

Art Department 

Camille Abbott ... production illustrator
Terry Ballard ... property master
Warren Beaton ... illustrator
Peta Black ... set finisher
Marcus Erasmus ... set constructor
Geoff Kemmis ... props
Suza Maybury ... props buyer
John Moore ... construction coordinator: Australia
Samuel Rickard ... props: Australia
Rob Ricketson ... construction coordinator: Australia
Rick Welden ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Mark R. La Pointe ... sound designer: sound effects and foley (1988)
'Fast' Eddie Mahler ... sound mixer
Joe Mayer ... sound effects supervisor
Chris Roland ... first assistant sound: australia
Cathie Speakman ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Anthony Brooks Ashley ... creature technician (as Anthony Ashley)
Rick Baker ... creature designer and creator
Gabriel Bartalos ... creature technician (as Gabe Bartalos)
Thomas L. Bellissimo ... special effects coordinator: United States (as Tom Bellissimo)
Billy Bryan ... creature technician (as Bill Bryan)
Norman Cabrera ... creature technician
Brian Cox ... special effects coordinator: Australia
Larry Hamlin ... creature technician
Tom Hester ... creature technician
Tim Lawrence ... creature technician (as Timothy Lawrence)
James Leonard ... creature technician (as Jim Leonard)
Phil Notaro ... creature technician (as Phillip Notaro)
Brick Price ... special effects (1988)
Matt Rose ... creature technician
Steve Sleap ... creature technician (as Stephen Sleap)

Visual Effects by 

John Dykstra ... special visual effects designer
Peter Koczera ... laser effects

Stunts 

Glenn Boswell ... stunt coordinator: Australia
Steve Boyum ... stunt coordinator: USA
Tony Lynch ... stunt performer
Charlie Picerni ... stunts
Tony Snegoff ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Howard Anderson ... key grip
Bruce Barber ... key grip: Australia
Kenneth C. Barrows ... camera operator: "b" camera
Rick Bota ... camera operator: USA
Peter Clarson ... gaffer: USA
David Foreman ... camera operator: Australia
Ian Plummer ... gaffer: Australia
Carl A. Vidnic ... electrician

Casting Department 

Ellen Lubin Sanitsky ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathy Hain ... costume supervisor
Philip Maldonado ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Jennifer Davidoff Cook ... assistant editor
Bill White ... assistant editor
Eugene Wood ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Kate Ingham ... location manager: Australia

Music Department 

Jamie Gelb ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Suzanne Gundlach ... script supervisor
Jenny Quigley ... script supervisor: Australia

Transportation Department 

Fred Culbertson ... transportation coordinator
Mitch Friedman ... driver
Kevin Hudis ... driver
Richard Montgomery ... transportation coordinator: Australia
Lee Sollenberger ... driver

Other crew 

Doug Cole ... production accountant
Don Gillespie ... production assistant
Dan Henley ... stage manager
Myrna Huffman ... production coordinator
Maggie Lake ... production coordinator: Australia
Mark Plunkett ... video displays (1988)
D.C. Rahe ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed